GO
Loading...

» more from Personal Finance

First Steps

There’s no more crucial first step to assessing Thailand than visiting it. According to the Royal Thai Consulate-General in New York, passport holders from the U.S. are not required to carry a visa to visit as tourists.

If you like what you see but aren’t ready to commit to a permanent move, then it will be necessary to obtain a non-immigrant visa-O-A. This type of visa is intended for “applicants ages 50 and above who wish to go to Thailand for a ’Long Stay’ period of 1 year.”

Buena Vista Images | Getty Images