America's Top States For Business 2014

We score all 50 states on 56 measures of competitiveness, developed using input from business groups, economic development experts, companies and the states themselves. States receive points based on their rankings in each metric. We then separate those metrics into 10 broad categories, weighting the categories based on how frequently they are cited in state economic development marketing materials. That way, our study ranks the states based on the criteria they use to sell themselves. (Check out our methodology in scoring the states.)

VIEW RANKINGS: Data Table | Chart | Maps

Overall State Cost of<br>Doing<br> Business Economy Infrastructure Workforce Quality of Life Technology<br> &amp;<br> Innovation Business<br> Friendliness Education Cost<br> of<br> Living Access<br> to<br> Capital
1Georgia20311321614322211
2Texas2311113722027185
3Utah16628121518446201
4Nebraska101118168403192135
5North Carolina234214341219331417
6Minnesota38553041115122811
7Washington3421724642325389
8Colorado3582951291628341
8Virginia302919102210593219
10North Dakota2271085497221245
11South Dakota62031610502301626
12Iowa718253720299221249
13Arizona28158227191650275
14Tennessee13144650281839933
15Kansas2631813252711142441
16Idaho84234816416451121
17Wisconsin26221040242025102337
18Ohio1515646431733151529
19Indiana213072744251115737
20Florida371127328123538317
21Wyoming1841121816468123335
22Oregon33102339132226393715
23Missouri11151344482429201839
24South Carolina9131425403034431041
25Massachusetts4619452075213459
26Michigan31281615451432341723
27Illinois403633230541152914
28Oklahoma126333549392741341
29Nevada25211914353522493015
30Arkansas225351941444537239
30New Hampshire3233484132613104319
32California48924362314826471
33Montana12382546114542212527
34Alabama440212046313847745
35Maryland452439202674274127
36Mississippi426311738474948631
37New Mexico17431530333247362623
38Delaware3632443429231243644
39Kentucky1446292942373635147
40Louisiana344362647363944447
40New York50343843213291504
42Vermont412349502373124031
43New Jersey4347472318153744411
44Pennsylvania423737483583963517
45Maine294846418432883829
46Connecticut474942321421245487
47Alaska39504127304210304621
48West Virginia1839404439485028549
49Hawaii4934434913344424933
50Rhode Island43445038193445184223

1. Georgia

2. Texas

3. Utah

4. Nebraska

5. North Carolina

6. Minnesota

7. Washington

8. Colorado

8. Virginia

10. North Dakota

11. South Dakota

12. Iowa

13. Arizona

14. Tennessee

15. Kansas

16. Idaho

17. Wisconsin

18. Ohio

19. Indiana

20. Florida

21. Wyoming

22. Oregon

23. Missouri

24. South Carolina

25. Massachusetts

26. Michigan

27. Illinois

28. Oklahoma

29. Nevada

30. Arkansas

30. New Hampshire

32. California

33. Montana

34. Alabama

35. Maryland

36. Mississippi

37. New Mexico

38. Delaware

39. Kentucky

40. Louisiana

40. New York

42. Vermont

43. New Jersey

44. Pennsylvania

45. Maine

46. Connecticut

47. Alaska

48. West Virginia

49. Hawaii

50. Rhode Island


Note: Detailed 2014 rankings are viewable at http://topstates.cnbc.com.