Investing

Dow 17,000: Who led & lagged the last 1,000 points

Share

The Dow Jones industrial average touched 17,000 for the first time on Thursday, 7 months after the index closed above 16,000 for the first time.

Four Dow components gained more than 20 percent during that time, while only six components were even slightly negative.

Read More87 years of the Dow 30—can you name them all?

Ticker Company Price Close on 11/21/13 % Chg.
CATCaterpillar Inc.110.582.1234.60%
DISWalt Disney Company86.9369.9424.30%
INTCIntel Corporation31.21525.2323.70%
MRKMerck & Co., Inc.59.2248.6221.80%
CSCOCisco Systems, Inc.25.22321.4717.50%
UNHUnitedHealth Group Incorporated82.9272.9113.70%
AXPAmerican Express Company95.4683.9513.70%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation41.83537.411.90%
MMM3M Company145.47130.3511.60%
JNJJohnson & Johnson105.5295.210.80%
XOMExxon Mobil Corporation102.1794.697.90%
VVisa Inc. Class A216.92201.617.60%
DDDuPont 65.7361.66.70%
CVXChevron Corporation130.93123.466.10%
TRVTravelers Companies, Inc.94.46589.225.90%
UTXUnited Technologies Corporation115.69109.775.40%
KOCoca-Cola Company42.15640.434.30%
MCDMcDonald's Corporation100.8497.73.20%
HDHome Depot, Inc.82.0979.832.80%
IBMInternational Business Machines 187.71184.131.90%
TAT&T Inc.35.7435.31.20%
GSGoldman Sachs Group, Inc.169.7167.071.60%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co.57.43557.220.40%
NKENIKE, Inc. Class B78.36678.090.40%
GEGeneral Electric Company26.85826.91-0.20%
VZVerizon Communications Inc.49.51250.38-1.70%
BABoeing Company128.08132.93-3.60%
WMTWal-Mart Stores, Inc.75.8478.86-3.80%
PFEPfizer Inc.30.3431.97-5.10%
PGProcter & Gamble Company79.9684.67-5.60%

—With reporting by CNBC's Giovanny Moreano