Investing

Biotechs, social stocks weak after Yellen warning

Share

Shares in biotechnology and social media stocks were broadly lower Tuesday after the Federal Reserve, in a report accompanying congressional testimony by Fed Chair Janet Yellen, warned that valuations in those sectors appeared stretched.

Social media stocks

Ticker Security Name Last Chg %Chg
YELPYelp Inc. Class A68.5-2.51-3.53%
YOKUYouku Tudou, Inc. Sponsored ADR Class A20.96-0.52-2.42%
JIVEJive Software, Inc.8.01-0.18-2.20%
PPandora Media, Inc.26.43-0.48-1.77%
ZNGAZynga Inc. Class A3.13-0.05-1.57%
ANGIAngie's List, Inc.10.45-0.15-1.42%
KINGKing Digital Entertainment Plc20.12-0.28-1.37%
CYOUChangyou.com Ltd. Sponsored ADR Class A25.87-0.34-1.30%
FBFacebook, Inc. Class A67.09-0.81-1.19%
WBWeibo Corp Sponsored ADR Class A19.1-0.15-0.78%
YNDXYandex NV Class A32.28-0.21-0.65%
NTRINutrisystem, Inc.18.06-0.09-0.50%
TWTRTwitter, Inc.38.14-0.15-0.39%
GOOGLGoogle Inc. Class A592.41-1.85-0.31%
SINASINA Corp.47.01-0.13-0.28%
GRPNGroupon, Inc. Class A6.44-0.02-0.24%
RENNRenren Inc. Sponsored ADR Class A3.2100.00%
DMDDemand Media, Inc.4.4200.00%
UNTDUnited Online, Inc.9.9300.00%
LNKDLinkedIn Corporation Class A159.750.050.03%
NTESNetEase, Inc. Sponsored ADR78.070.070.09%
YYYY, Inc. Sponsored ADR Class A73.681.321.82%


Biotech stocks

Ticker Security Name Last Chg %Chg
EXELExelixis, Inc.3.84-0.25-6.11%
LXRXLexicon Pharmaceuticals, Inc.1.66-0.06-3.49%
PGNXProgenics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.4.44-0.16-3.48%
SGYPSynergy Pharmaceuticals, Inc.3.88-0.13-3.24%
DEPODepomed, Inc.12.66-0.42-3.21%
OMEDOncoMed Pharmaceuticals, Inc.21.37-0.68-3.08%
MACKMerrimack Pharmaceuticals, Inc.6.72-0.21-3.03%
DNDNDendreon Corporation2.24-0.07-3.03%
KYTHKYTHERA Biopharmaceuticals, Inc.33.47-1.03-2.99%
INFIInfinity Pharmaceuticals, Inc.11.19-0.34-2.95%
SRPTSarepta Therapeutics, Inc.21.22-0.6-2.75%
AVNRAvanir Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Class A5.68-0.16-2.74%
PRTAProthena Corp. Plc20.58-0.56-2.65%
CRISCuris, Inc.1.82-0.05-2.59%
VNDAVanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.13.62-0.36-2.58%
SUPNSupernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.10.49-0.27-2.51%
BCRXBioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc.11.8-0.3-2.48%
PTCTPTC Therapeutics, Inc.23.99-0.59-2.40%
AMAGAMAG Pharmaceuticals, Inc.19.57-0.48-2.39%
NBIXNeurocrine Biosciences, Inc.13.97-0.34-2.38%
CLDXCelldex Therapeutics, Inc.14.06-0.34-2.36%
SGENSeattle Genetics, Inc.36.12-0.84-2.27%
ZGNXZogenix, Inc.1.72-0.04-2.27%
SNTASynta Pharmaceuticals Corp.4.3-0.1-2.25%
AEGRAegerion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.28.48-0.65-2.25%
ECYTEndocyte, Inc.6.32-0.13-2.02%
ALNYAlnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc55.3-1.12-1.99%
ACRXAcelRx Pharmaceuticals, Inc.10.33-0.2-1.90%
RPTPRaptor Pharmaceutical Corp.10.13-0.2-1.89%
OMEROmeros Corporation14.36-0.27-1.85%
AMRIAlbany Molecular Research, Inc.20.86-0.39-1.84%
ITMNInterMune, Inc.43.19-0.8-1.82%
IRWDIronwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Class A14.76-0.27-1.80%
SCLNSciClone Pharmaceuticals, Inc.4.96-0.09-1.78%
JAZZJazz Pharmaceuticals Plc150.86-2.62-1.71%
XOMAXOMA Corporation4.08-0.07-1.69%
HZNPHorizon Pharma, Inc.15.16-0.26-1.69%
AFFXAffymetrix, Inc.8.85-0.15-1.67%
ACORAcorda Therapeutics, Inc.30.89-0.52-1.67%
CBSTCubist Pharmaceuticals, Inc.66.82-1.13-1.66%
GEVASynageva BioPharma Corp.77.34-1.29-1.64%
SGNTSagent Pharmaceuticals, Inc.26.35-0.43-1.61%
SPPISpectrum Pharmaceuticals, Inc.7.64-0.12-1.55%
SLXPSalix Pharmaceuticals, Ltd.133.24-2.1-1.55%
SQNMSequenom, Inc.3.83-0.06-1.54%
ARIAARIAD Pharmaceuticals, Inc.5.78-0.09-1.53%
XNPTXenoPort, Inc.4.63-0.07-1.49%
RGENRepligen Corporation24.14-0.36-1.47%
SCMPSucampo Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Class A6.76-0.1-1.46%
MYGNMyriad Genetics, Inc.39.83-0.58-1.44%
CCXIChemocentryx, Inc.5.54-0.08-1.42%
INCYIncyte Corporation50.17-0.71-1.40%
INSYInsys Therapeutics, Inc.25.46-0.36-1.39%
PACBPacific Biosciences of California, Inc.5.75-0.08-1.37%
RGLSRegulus Therapeutics Inc.6.51-0.09-1.36%
CMRXChimerix, Inc.20.45-0.28-1.35%
NVAXNovavax, Inc.4.43-0.06-1.34%
MNTAMomenta Pharmaceuticals, Inc.11.38-0.15-1.30%
VRTXVertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated97.16-1.17-1.19%
ILMNIllumina, Inc.175.75-2.08-1.17%
IPXLImpax Laboratories, Inc.28.84-0.34-1.17%
GERNGeron Corporation3-0.03-1.16%
ACADACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc.21.84-0.25-1.13%
ANACAnacor Pharmaceuticals, Inc.16.9-0.19-1.11%
PCRXPacira Pharmaceuticals, Inc.87.28-0.96-1.09%
ARNAArena Pharmaceuticals, Inc.5.09-0.05-1.07%
AKRXAkorn, Inc.34.92-0.36-1.03%
NPSPNPS Pharmaceuticals, Inc.29.28-0.3-1.01%
ONTXOnconova Therapeutics Inc.5.03-0.05-0.99%
BLUEBluebird Bio, Inc.33.86-0.33-0.97%
ICELCellular Dynamics International, Inc.12.35-0.12-0.96%
AMRNAmarin Corporation Plc Sponsored ADR1.59-0.02-0.94%
SHPGShire PLC Sponsored ADR251.96-2.31-0.91%
NKTRNektar Therapeutics12.03-0.11-0.91%
SGMOSangamo BioSciences, Inc.13.42-0.12-0.89%
DYAXDyax Corp.8.9-0.08-0.89%
NLNKNewlink Genetics Corporation22.86-0.2-0.87%
IMMUImmunomedics, Inc.3.42-0.03-0.87%
HALOHalozyme Therapeutics, Inc.9.53-0.08-0.83%
TECHTECHNE Corporation90.56-0.74-0.81%
CEMPCempra, Inc.8.98-0.07-0.77%
OREXOrexigen Therapeutics, Inc.5.51-0.04-0.72%
RIGLRigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc.3.37-0.02-0.59%
ACHNAchillion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.7.37-0.04-0.54%
ALKSAlkermes Plc48.11-0.25-0.52%
CERSCerus Corporation4.01-0.02-0.50%
ENDPEndo International Plc67.64-0.33-0.49%
AMGNAmgen Inc.118.47-0.51-0.43%
ISISIsis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.30.33-0.13-0.43%
BIIBBiogen Idec Inc.318.96-1.16-0.36%
SVASinovac Biotech Ltd.5.67-0.02-0.35%
GRFSGrifols, S.A. Sponsored ADR Class B42.78-0.13-0.30%
QCORQuestcor Pharmaceuticals, Inc.95.94-0.28-0.29%
CELGCelgene Corporation88.14-0.23-0.26%
IDIXIdenix Pharmaceuticals, Inc.24-0.06-0.25%
ALXNAlexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.163.35-0.41-0.25%
LMNXLuminex Corporation17.14-0.04-0.23%
VSTMVerastem, Inc.8.7-0.02-0.17%
THRXTheravance, Inc.28.93-0.04-0.14%
QGENQIAGEN NV25.09-0.03-0.12%
PTLAPortola Pharmaceuticals, Inc.25.9-0.03-0.12%
OSIROsiris Therapeutics, Inc.14.47-0.01-0.07%
MDCOMedicines Company27.19-0.01-0.04%