×

Clearfield Simplifies the Deployment of Fiber With the Introduction of Its FieldShield MPO Pushable Connector

MINNEAPOLIS, Sept. 22, 2014 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Clearfield, Inc. (Nasdaq:CLFD), the specialist in fiber management and connectivity platforms for communications providers, today announced the FieldShield MPO Pushable Connector, designed to simplify the deployment of fiber where multiple fibers are required. Ensuring fiber protection and optical reliability, the field-assembled FieldShield Pushable Multifiber Push-On (MPO) Connector greatly reduces installation costs for Fiber to the Home (FTTH) installations, business class services, cell backhaul or any other small count delivery application.

Unlike today's stiff, flat drop cables that require extensive pre-engineering, are labor-intensive and difficult to slack-store, FieldShield MPO Pushable Connector and fiber reduces pre-engineering needs and eliminates in-field splicing. These 'labor-light' deployments enable operators to maximize resources and investment.

"As subscriber demands continue to push the limits, operators must find a way to achieve the cash flow to meet the need for fiber," said Johnny Hill, chief operating officer for Clearfield. "Deployment can be a very expensive and labor intensive undertaking; however our small, flexible, connectorized deployment products simplify fiber installation and maintenance. And our new connector is tech friendly and labor-light, resulting in much faster deployment and restoration time while reducing the prohibitive costs associated with broadband deployment."

When combined with FieldShield Pushable Fiber and FieldShield SmarTerminal, the Clearfield FieldShield MPO Pushable Connector's plug-and-play design lowers operating expenses by reducing the amount of pre-engineering, splicing and slack storage space required which in turn lowers the time, labor and equipment needed for installation. The design also makes it possible for restoration to be achieved more easily and quickly.

FieldShield MPO Pushable Connectors

FieldShield MPO Pushable Connectors are factory terminated and designed to be terminated on 6 or 12 fiber FieldShield Pushable Optical Fiber. After being pushed or pulled through the 14/10 Microduct, the smooth wall protective sleeve is easily removed and an outer housing is snapped into place creating an industry standard connector without mechanical or fusion splicing. FieldShield Pushable MPO Connectors meet and exceed Telcordia GR-CORE requirements and are available in Singlemode 4, 6, 8 and 12 fiber terminations. Pushed directly up to a Clearview Cassette, FieldShield is optimized for placement alongside Clearfield's FieldSmart fiber management platforms.

Additional Information and Availability

The FieldShield MPO Pushable Connector is now shipping and available from Clearfield or Clearfield's distribution partners. For more information, go to http://www.clearfieldconnection.com/products/pushable-fiber/mpo-pushable.html

Clearfield will be showcasing the FieldShield MPO Pushable Connector and the FieldShield Fiber Delivery System this week at Cable-Tec Expo 2014 in Denver (September 22 – 25, 2014) in booth #1537.

About Clearfield, Inc.

Clearfield, Inc. (Nasdaq:CLFD) designs, manufactures and distributes fiber optic management, protection and delivery products for the communications networks of leading ILECS, CLECs, MSO/cable TV companies and mobile broadband providers. We help service providers solve the Fiber Puzzle, which is how to reduce high costs associated with deploying, managing, protecting and scaling a fiber optic network to deliver the mobile, residential and business services customers want. Based on the patented Clearview™ Cassette, our unique single-architected, modular fiber management platform is designed to lower the cost of broadband deployment and maintenance by consolidating, protecting and distributing incoming and outgoing fiber circuits and enable our customers to scale their operations as their subscriber revenues increase. Headquartered in Plymouth, MN, Clearfield deploys millions of fiber ports each year throughout North America and beyond.

CONTACT: Clearfield PR Contact Christy Kemp Calysto Communications Tel: + 1 404 266 2060 x539 ckemp@calysto.comSource:Clearfield, Inc.