×

Clearfield Earns Telcordia Certification on Fiber Termination Process

MINNEAPOLIS, Sept. 24, 2014 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Clearfield, Inc. (Nasdaq:CLFD), the specialist in fiber management and connectivity platforms for communications providers, today announced the Company's fiber termination process used to manufacture SC/UPC and SC/APC 900u fiber jumper assemblies has been certified compliant to the Telcordia, GR-326-Core requirements. This specification meets the generic requirements for single mode optical connectors and jumper assemblies. The certification was granted by Resolute Technologies, a Boston-based ISO 17025:2005 Accredited Testing Facility specializing in fiber optic connector testing, specifically Telcordia GR-326-CORE Generic Requirements for Singlemode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies.

"Testing to and passing the Telcordia GR-326 specifications for single mode optical connectors and jumper assemblies validate Clearfield's technical performance and product quality," said Marc Wright, principal with Power and Communications Sales. "Having recently joined Clearfield as one of its manufacture representatives for the national carrier community, this certification is a widely recognized gate that must be passed to engage in discussions with major carrier customers."

Clearfield's FieldShield microduct and optical fiber cable was recently approved by AT&T for use in its fiber to the cell tower applications. With the achievement of Telcordia certification, Clearfield can now compete for an extension of this product approval with connectorized assemblies.

"Certification removes one of the many barriers in the long and arduous sales process at the national carrier level," explains Gary Tyler, national account market manager for Clearfield. "Having served more than twenty years of my career with CenturyLink on its fiber standards committee, fiber vendors were required to achieve this certification to compete for contract awards. While Clearfield continues to pursue additional GR-Certifications, I am very pleased that Clearfield can now move one step closer to extending its reach beyond our traditional tier 3 and alternative broadband carrier customers."

About Clearfield, Inc.

Clearfield, Inc. (Nasdaq:CLFD) designs, manufactures and distributes fiber optic management, protection and delivery products for the communications networks of leading ILECS, CLECs, MSO/cable TV companies and mobile broadband providers. We help service providers solve the Fiber Puzzle, which is how to reduce high costs associated with deploying, managing, protecting and scaling a fiber optic network to deliver the mobile, residential and business services customers want. Based on the patented Clearview™ Cassette, our unique single-architected, modular fiber management platform is designed to lower the cost of broadband deployment and maintenance by consolidating, protecting and distributing incoming and outgoing fiber circuits and enable our customers to scale their operations as their subscriber revenues increase. Headquartered in Plymouth, MN, Clearfield deploys millions of fiber ports each year throughout North America and beyond.

CONTACT: Clearfield PR Contact Christy Kemp Calysto Communications Tel: + 1 404 266 2060 x539 ckemp@calysto.comSource:Clearfield, Inc.