Top Stories
Top Stories
Stocks

The 100% Club: These stocks doubled this year

It's a rare thing for a stock to double in one year, but some prominent names pulled off the feat in 2014.

100 pct club chart 141231 EC

Ticker Security Name Last YTD %Chg
SWKS"Skyworks Solutions Inc"74.38,160.40%
LUVSouthwest Airlines Co.43.03,128.40%
ICPTIntercept Pharmaceuticals155.37,127.50%
PANWPalo Alto Networks124.08,115.90%
AALAmerican Airlines Group54.33,115.10%
EAElectronic Arts Inc.47.74,108.10%
PPCPilgrim's Pride33.43,105.80%

Skyworks had a number of positive headlines this year, including an increased dividend and inclusion in the iPhone 6.

Intercept had strong product news early in the year, while American and Southwest were the beneficiaries of renewed investor enthusiasm for airlines.

In fact, Southwest led the S&P 500 this year, while American led the Nasdaq 100.

Following is a list of 2014's leaders and laggards:

NASDAQ COMP +14%

S&P +12%

DOW +8%

RUSSELL 2K +4.3%


2014 BEST S&P SECTORS

UTILITIES +25%

HEALTH +24%

IT +19%


2014 WORST S&P SECTORS

ENERGY (-9%)

TELECOM (-1%)


2014 DOW WINNERS

INTC +41%

UNH +35%

HD +28%

CSCO +25%

MSFT +25%


2014 DOW LAGGARDS

IBM (-14%)

CVX (-10%)

GE (-10%)

XOM (-8%)

VZ (-4%)


2014 S&P 500 WINNERS

LUV +125%

EA +106%

EW +95%

AGN +92%

AVGO +91%


2014 S&P 500 LAGGARDS

RIG (-63%)

DNR (-50%)

NE (-49%)

ESV (-47%)

AVP (-45%)


2014 NASDAQ 100 LEADERS

AAL +112%

EA +106%

AVGO +91%

GMCR +78%

ILMN +68%


2014 NASDAQ 100 LAGGARDS

VIP (-67%)

MAT (-35%)

DISCA (-25%)

AMZN (-23%)

WYNN (-22%)