×

Photo Release -- Avago Technologies Delivers First Production-worthy 100G QSFP28 SR4 and CFP4 LR4 Transceivers

SAN JOSE, Calif. and SINGAPORE, March 17, 2015 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Avago Technologies (Nasdaq:AVGO), a leading supplier of analog interface components for wireless, wireline, storage and industrial applications, today announced the sample availability of its 100G QSFP28 SR4 and CFP4 LR4 transceiver module devices, the AFBR-89CDDZ and AFCT-8450Z, respectively. The AFBR-89CDDZ QSFP28 transceiver is designed for 100GbE short-range data center interconnects, compliant with IEEE 802.3 100GBASE-SR4 and 100m multi-mode fiber media. The AFCT-8450Z CFP4 transceiver is designed for 100GbE long-range data communications, compliant with IEEE 802.3 100GBASE-LR4 and 10km single mode fiber media. The AFCT-8450Z is also compliant to OTN/OTL4.4 data applications.



A photo accompanying this release is available at http://www.globenewswire.com/newsroom/prs/?pkgid=31399

"Avago is the industry leader in providing high-speed optical interconnects utilizing proprietary short-wave parallel optic and long-wave WDM technologies. The availability of 100G QSFP28 and CFP4 transceivers shall enable broad adoption of 100GE fiber links for data centers and accelerate the transition of data networks to 100G speeds to meet the ever increasing demand for bandwidth," said Philip Gadd, senior vice president and general manager of the Fiber Optics Product Division at Avago.

Avago will be showcasing the AFBR-89CDDZ and AFCT-8450Z in the Avago booth 1567 at the OFC 2015 exhibition in Los Angeles, California from March 24th to 26th.

Availability

Avago is currently sampling both the AFBR-89CDDZ and AFCT-8450Z and accepting orders for these new products. Please contact your local Avago Technologies sales representative for samples and pricing.

Further information on the AFBR-89CDDZ and AFCT-8450Z are available online at

http://www.avagotech.com/pages/en/fiber_optics/ethernet/100_gigabit_ethernet/afbr-89cddz/

http://www.avagotech.com/pages/en/fiber_optics/ethernet/100_gigabit_ethernet/afct-8450z/

About Avago Technologies

Avago Technologies is a leading designer, developer and global supplier of a broad range of analog, digital, mixed signal and optoelectronics components and subsystems with a focus in III-V compound semiconductor design and processing. Backed by an extensive portfolio of intellectual property, Avago products serve four primary target markets: wireless communications, wired infrastructure, enterprise storage, and industrial and other. For more information, visit Avago's website: www.avagotech.com.

Follow Avago on Twitter at http://twitter.com/Avagotech and on Facebook at www.facebook.com/Avagotech.

Avago, Avago Technologies, and the A logo are trademarks of Avago Technologies. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

CONTACT: Press Contact: Khanh Lam Corporate Communications press.relations@avagotech.com Telephone: +1 408 435 4570

Source:Avago Technologies