×

Avago Technologies Demonstrates Next Generation Data Center Technologies at OFC 2015

SAN JOSE, Calif., March 23, 2015 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Avago Technologies (Nasdaq:AVGO), a leading supplier of analog interface components for wireless, wireline, storage and industrial applications, today announced it will demonstrate its latest optical transceiver technologies for next generation data center and enterprise storage applications. The live demonstrations of new technologies will be in the Avago booth 1567 at the Optical Fiber Communication (OFC) 2015 exhibition in Los Angeles, California from March 24th to 26th.

As data center networks transition to 100G speeds to support higher bandwidth demands, technical challenges emerge across various levels of the network from storage endpoints to servers to top-of-rack (ToR) and core switches. Avago has rethought the designs of chips, packaging, optics, modules and systems and developed new innovative technologies addressing critical challenges of modern data center design. The new technologies are designed to support new data speed requirements while preserving existing infrastructure and, more importantly, meet the growing needs of modern data centers.

Avago OFC 2015 Demonstration Highlights

  • VCSEL-based optical PAM-4 technology for next generation optical transceivers
  • Extended-reach 100G QSFP28 eSR4 transceivers communicating over 300m MMF
  • 128GFC QSFP28 transceiver interoperating with 32GFC SFP+ transceivers
  • 40G BiDi MMF QSFP+ transceivers operating over duplex fiber
  • PCIe-over-Optics ToR switch solution enabling high density rack connectivity

"Avago has consistently been in the forefront of data center technologies," said Philip Gadd, senior vice president and general manager of the Fiber Optics Product Division at Avago. "The great breadth of our new technologies showcasing at OFC 2015 further demonstrates Avago's leadership and continued commitment to addressing the growing data center market."

About Avago Technologies

Avago Technologies is a leading designer, developer and global supplier of a broad range of analog, digital, mixed signal and optoelectronics components and subsystems with a focus in III-V compound semiconductor design and processing. Backed by an extensive portfolio of intellectual property, Avago products serve four primary target markets: wireless communications, wired infrastructure, enterprise storage, and industrial and other. For more information, visit Avago's website: www.avagotech.com.

Follow Avago on Twitter at http://twitter.com/Avagotech and on Facebook at www.facebook.com/Avagotech.

Avago, Avago Technologies, and the A logo are trademarks of Avago Technologies. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

CONTACT: Press Contact: Khanh Lam Corporate Communications press.relations@avagotech.com Telephone: +1 408 435 4570

Source:Avago Technologies