logo

CNBC charts the top 100 fee-only wealth managers of 2015

VIDEO2:5102:51
#1 Fee-only wealth firm

The CNBC editorial team presents our second annual list of the top 100 wealth management firms (fee only). Click here for the full financial and contact details of the top firms for 2015.

Top 100 Fee-Only Wealth Management Firms

Rank Firm Name Total AUM ($ in millions) Years In Business AUM Annualized 5 yr (%) Total Score
1Creative Planning14550.7321918.3
2Carlson Capital Management1225.725478.3
3CPS Investment Advisors915.926608.3
4Jackson Thornton Asset Management821.313508.3
5BKD Wealth Advisors2546.616518.3
6SB Capital Management527.012478.3
7Adams Hall Wealth Advisors2289.519638.2
8AKT Wealth Advisors787.97588.1
9GHP Investment Advisors905.520508.1
10Droms Strauss Wealth Management334.717588.1
11Semmax Financial Advisors567.378,1228.1
12Daniels + Tansey279.411548.1
13Buckingham Asset Management6631.48718.1
14SMF Financial Advisors573.871228.1
15Halbert Hargrove4108.3271358
16Dean Investments574.940448
17Wescott Financial Advisory Group2078.728637.9
18Nuance Investments1071.176097.9
19Raffa Wealth Management 566.681457.9
20Rollins Financial274.625947.9
21Convergence Investment Partners553.672497.9
22Crowley Wealth Management189.728767.9
23Jones Barclay Boston & Co.336.921457.9
24LB&C2463.145537.9
25DT Investment Partners598.54727.9
26SVA Plumb Wealth Management1954.64937.9
27Alexander Randolph Advisory 286.024137.8
28CJM Wealth Advisers555.436457.8
29Waddell & Associates 820.429477.8
30Bloom Asset Management1069.220467.8
31Beaird Harris Wealth Management736.219857.8
32ARS Wealth Advisors408.812757.8
33Balasa Dinverno Foltz 3208.114607.8
34TrueWealth Management1001.315547.8
35Confluence Wealth Management565.116737.8
36Berson & Corrado Investment Advisors383.516407.8
37Column Capital Advisors580.910487.8
38Schenck Investment Solutions578.613467.8
39Smith & Howard Wealth Management555.116537.8
40Sandhill Investment Management598.311557.8
41Lutz Financial695.312557.8
42Heritage Investment Group883.122417.8
43The Milestone Group1764.019327.8
44Investment Management Group2692.113327.7
45FSG Investment Management654.610587.7
46Kraft Asset Management238.29467.7
47Warren Averett Asset Management1838.014457.7
48Foster Group1500.324337.7
49Valicenti Advisory Services 389.632217.7
50Private Asset Management853.623407.7
51Beaumont Financial Partners2883.115827.7
52Durbin Bennett Private Wealth Management918.414407.7
53Portfolio Solutions1410.416477.7
54Burt Wealth Advisors522.830407.7
55Point View Wealth Management210.622817.7
56South Texas Money Management2595.715437.7
57Lauterbach Financial Advisors243.710557.6
58Dixon Hughes Goodman Wealth Advisors1180.115257.6
59Wealthstream Advisors339.111597.6
60Solutions For Wealth Management178.110967.6
61SignatureFD2239.714837.6
62AlphaMark Advisors321.815187.6
63Sanderson Wealth Management626.513427.6
64Hutchinson Capital Management586.720237.6
65Financial Designs Corporation304.320547.6
66Wealth Management760.091937.6
67Whitnell & Co.1239.825227.6
68Regency Investment Advisors301.122627.6
69Cahill Financial Advisors397.832877.6
70SRS Capital Advisors335.892097.6
71Wagner Bowman Management Corp.467.329637.6
72Starfire Investment Advisers350.523557.6
73Kuntz Lesher Capital 356.69887.6
74Woodstock Corporation699.547337.6
75American Realty Advisors865.325507.55
76United American Capital Corp.4238.524507.55
77McGill Advisors1097.214677.5
78GreerWalker Wealth Management 338.313447.5
79Capital Performance Advisors1088.515407.5
80McKinley Carter Wealth Services811.210577.5
81Lodestar Private Asset Management369.425257.5
82Howard Financial Services807.821117.5
83Matter Family Office2758.925317.5
84Inverness Counsel2611.124337.5
85William Mack & Associates 276.423317.5
86Southeast Asset Advisors1932.023317.5
87Signature3331.621337.5
88Sigma Investment Management Co.513.92377.4
89Linwood Investment Advisors183.520877.4
90REDW Stanley Financial Advisors546.515257.4
91Cranbrook Wealth Management466.59457.4
92Treybourne Wealth Planners168.410467.4
93Garde Capital541.161257.4
94Freedom Advisory101.17657.4
95East Coast Asset Management417.07817.4
96Pathway Financial Advisors262.010937.4
97DiGiovine Hnilo Jordan & Johnson Financial Advisors184.523697.4
98ShankerValleau Wealth Advisors229.1221187.4
99Talis Advisory Services172.58417.4
100Carter Asset Management234.314497.4

Methodology

The CNBC Digital editorial team, along with Meridian-IQ, created the following ranking methodology for its Top 100 Fee-Only Wealth Management Firms rankings. Scores for each measure listed below were weighted according to a proprietary formula to arrive at a final total rank:

  • Assets under management.
  • Having staff with professional designations, such as a CFP or CFA.
  • Working with third-party professionals, such as attorneys or CPAs.
  • Average account size.
  • Growth of assets.
  • Years in business.
  • Number of advisory clients.
  • Providing advice on insurance solutions.

Firms with greater AUM totals were given a higher ranking in the case of numerical ties of the above formula. The Meridian/AdviceIQ team then applied the formula to the Meridian-IQ database of all RIAs to create the list. The final step to create the Top 100 Fee-Only Wealth Management Firms list for CNBC.com was to apply the AdviceIQ Regulatory Compliance Review process to the master list and eliminate any firm that failed the RCR process.

The RCR process is a due-diligence process whereby each advisory firm was compared with the RCR database of all regulatory actions from all four primary regulators: SEC, FINRA, state regulators and state insurance commissioners. In order to pass the RCR process, an advisory firm cannot have any complaints, actions or disclosures from any of the above regulators.