logo

America's Top States for Business 2015

We score all 50 states on more than 60 measures of competitiveness, developed with input from a broad and diverse array of business and policy experts, official government sources, the CNBC Global CFO Council and the states themselves. States receive points based on their rankings in each metric. Then we separate those metrics into 10 broad categories, weighted based on how frequently each is used as a selling point in state economic development marketing materials. That way, our study ranks the states based on the criteria they use to sell themselves. This year some states were tied. Learn more about our categories and methodology.

Full 2015 Top States coverage

VIEW RANKINGS: Data Table | Chart | Maps

Top States Overall Rankings 2015 DATA

Overall State Workforce Cost of<br>Doing<br> Business Infrastructure Economy Quality of Life Technology<br> &amp;<br> Innovation Education Business<br> Friendliness Cost<br> of<br> Living Access<br> to<br> Capital
1Minnesota133595362233223
2Texas20211233112814156
3Utah291330120153151121
4Colorado1636143952418318
5Georgia3322436162911165
6North Dakota12581319411512931
7Nebraska111521201532165836
8Washington272833117118243610
9North Carolina161723633103017231
10Iowa448281092418191439
11South Dakota35519817442323527
12Virginia63725362514632512
13Indiana4212284626269416
14Idaho326271922334711319
15Wisconsin3126530232014282614
16Florida19311611321726272715
17Tennessee8123315027428218
18Wyoming342042317498191850
19Illinois232912412691245223
20Massachusetts7464728831224317
21Oregon3727372261340264422
22Michigan25172629488253674
23Ohio4313111543212037197
24Kansas103074435301016846
24New Mexico1623524243840411342
26Missouri38111833472320151724
27California26492871523250461
28Montana48161216134132303039
29South Carolina22221418383539342131
30New Hampshire38384324429973948
31Oklahoma419171449434421533
32Arkansas1243516444635371138
33Connecticut4474626111911324930
34Arizona1440936312449132825
35New York294439312043434813
36Kentucky492192141393640641
36Maryland24845352976324029
38Delaware1438392630223843747
39New Jersey54348401318547458
40Pennsylvania40333546361116353411
41Alabama32193144423046281020
42Vermont474244332283424148
43Mississippi212235039484748133
44Maine5034414253620393826
45Nevada27243347274550243343
46Louisiana36103248454042312028
47Alaska9413849274736104735
48Rhode Island24445039123313454243
49West Virginia4474236405034482445
50Hawaii4650494213645445037
Related Tags