×

Lumentum Exhibits New Product Innovations at ECOC 2015

VALENCIA, Spain and MILPITAS, Calif., Sept. 28, 2015 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- (NASDAQ:LITE) Lumentum Holdings Inc. ("Lumentum") today announced that it will highlight the latest solutions from its optical communications portfolio during the European Conference on Optical Communications (ECOC) at the Feria Valencia Convention and Exhibition Centre (CCE) in Valencia, Spain from September 27 - October 1, 2015.

At booth #102, Lumentum will demonstrate its latest offerings and important product advancements:

TrueFlex® Route & Select Super Transport Blade: Lumentum has completed qualification and is currently ramping volume production of multiple linecards for Network Equipment Manufacturers (NEMs). These linecards are at the heart of the next-generation of TrueFlex Colorless Directionless and Contentionless (CDC) Reconfigurable Optical Add-Drop Multiplexer (ROADM) architectures and support industry-wide 100G metro upgrade deployments.

Leveraging the industry's broadest and deepest technology portfolio - spanning optical switching, monitoring, amplification and beyond - Lumentum's single-slot TrueFlex Super Transport Blades enable unparalleled networking flexibility, scalability, and performance to ensure that the CDC ROADM infrastructure supports network evolution beyond 100G. In addition, Lumentum is showcasing network-ready, rack-mountable 1RU ROADM whiteboxes that can be used for the construction of a modular and dynamic network infrastructure ready to support Software Defined Networking (SDN).

Line-Side Transceivers: Lumentum's Tunable SFP+ transmission product leadership continues with deployment of its latest generation solutions at multiple top tier customers. Lumentum's leading Tunable SFP+ technology enables customers to achieve greater density through lower power dissipation. Lumentum recently set a new industry-leading power dissipation benchmark: less than 1.5W over the full commercial temperature operating range (-5C to +70C) at end of life.

In early 2016, Lumentum will release to production its extended operating temperature range (-5C to +85C) Tunable SFP+. Lumentum remains focused on advancing the performance and functionality of its Tunable XFP portfolio with the release to production of an extended operating temperature range (-5C to +85C) product.

With its portfolio of leading 100G coherent components, Lumentum is already enabling major 100G deployments worldwide. To further support next generation transmission systems, Lumentum is sampling lead customers with the next generation 100G coherent components. This includes the Integrable Tunable Transmitter Assembly (ITXA) and Micro Intradyne Coherent Receiver (Micro-ICR). Both are the optical engines inside the previously announced CFP2-ACO module, and the dual ICR, targeted at high capacity, high-performance applications.

Client-Side Transceivers: Lumentum is committed to providing cost effective transceiver solutions for datacom and telecom applications. Lumentum is excited to announce the availability of qualification samples of its QSFP28 CWDM4 and QSFP28 PSM4 transceiver modules in the fourth quarter of 2015. These products were introduced and began sampling early this year. Lumentum will be showcasing its suite of 100G QSFP28 single mode solutions with live demos. Among the demos is the industry's first 3.5W QSFP28 LR4 transceiver that enables lower power consumption and higher density for customers needing 100G Ethernet compliance; it is slated for production in mid-2016.

Isolator Array: Lumentum continues its leadership position for highly integrated components with the introduction of an industry first 6x6 (standard) and 4x4(mini) isolator array. The devices are a drop-in replacement used for multi-isolator applications, and have a significantly smaller overall footprint than achieved with conventional devices.

Related Events

On September 28, 2015 from 13:30 – 14:00 at the Market Focus Theater, ECOC attendees are invited to attend a Market Focus presentation entitled "Integrated Photonics Enabling Hyperscale Datacenter Optical Modules." It will be given by Azmina Somani, vice president, Transmission Research and Development.

About Lumentum

Lumentum (NASDAQ:LITE) is a market-leading manufacturer of innovative optical and photonic products enabling optical networking and commercial laser customers worldwide. Lumentum's optical components and subsystems are part of virtually every type of telecom, enterprise, and data center network. Lumentum's commercial lasers enable advanced manufacturing techniques and diverse applications including next-generation 3D sensing capabilities. Lumentum is headquartered in Milpitas, California with R&D, manufacturing, and sales offices worldwide. For more information, visit www.lumentum.com.

CONTACT: Investors: Chris Coldren, 408-404-0606; investor.relations@lumentum.com Media: Greg Kaufman, 408-546-4235; media@lumentum.comSource:Lumentum