×

OMA Announces Approval of Master Development Plan Investments and Maximum Rates for 2016-2020

MONTERREY, Mexico, Dec. 30, 2015 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Mexican airport operator Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, S.A.B. de C.V., known as OMA (NASDAQ:OMAB) (BMV:OMA), announced the amounts authorized under the Master Development Plans (MDPs) and the Maximum Rates for each of its 13 airports, as published in the Official Federation Gazette (DOF) by the Ministry of Communications and Transportation (SCT) acting through the General Directorate for Civil Aviation (DGAC).

The MDP for each airport includes investments, major maintenance, and other expenditures committed for the following five years that are required to expand, modernize and maintain the airport infrastructure in accordance with the highest standards of efficiency, operations, and international and domestic security and safety, and taking into account expected growth in traffic. The total amount committed for 2016-2020 is Ps. 4,446 million, in pesos of December 31, 2014 purchasing power. The amounts by airport and year are detailed in the following table.

Airport201620172018201920202016-2020
Acapulco223.9190.1130.630.28.0582.8
Cd. Juárez39.813.622.770.215.5161.9
Chihuahua174.4142.717.587.518.7440.8
Culiacán39.428.727.248.548.2192.1
Durango30.718.321.165.52.4138.0
Monterrey343.5324.5335.4176.185.31,264.9
Mazatlán25.732.331.524.110.4124.0
Reynosa172.2141.616.58.98.3347.5
San Luis Potosí31.0167.0166.714.71.9381.3
Tampico58.697.2109.111.813.7290.3
Torreón31.320.514.415.648.2130.0
Zacatecas26.78.130.65.823.894.9
Zihuatanejo98.658.221.922.096.6297.2
Total1,295.71,242.8945.2581.0380.94,445.7
In millions of constant pesos of December 31, 2014

The Maximum Rates for each of OMA’s airports are also shown as follows, expressed in pesos of December 31, 2014 purchasing power. The maximum rates will be adjusted each year by an efficiency factor of 0.7% in real terms.

AirportMaximum Rate 2016
AcapulcoPs. 241.03
Cd. Juárez182.51
Chihuahua183.81
Culiacán194.34
Durango223.16
Monterrey178.11
Mazatlán214.38
Reynosa208.30
San Luis Potosí155.45
Tampico209.28
Torreón220.81
Zacatecas233.61
Zihuatanejo240.92

This press release may contain forward-looking information and statements. Forward-looking statements are statements that are not historical facts. These statements are only predictions based on our current information and expectations and projections about future events. Forward-looking statements may be identified by the words “believe,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “target,” “estimate,” or similar expressions. While OMA's management believes that the expectations reflected in such forward-looking statements are reasonable, investors are cautioned that forward-looking information and statements are subject to various risks and uncertainties, many of which are difficult to predict and are generally beyond the control of OMA, that could cause actual results and developments to differ materially from those expressed in, or implied or projected by, the forward-looking information and statements. These risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to, those discussed in our most recent annual report filed on Form 20-F under the caption “Risk Factors.” OMA undertakes no obligation to update publicly its forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise.

About OMA

Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, S.A.B. de C.V., known as OMA, operates 13 international airports in nine states of central and northern Mexico. OMA’s airports serve Monterrey, Mexico’s third largest metropolitan area, the tourist destinations of Acapulco, Mazatlán, and Zihuatanejo, and nine other regional centers and border cities. OMA also operates a hotel inside Terminal 2 of the Mexico City airport. OMA employs over 1,000 persons in order to offer passengers and clients airport and commercial services in facilities that comply with all applicable international safety, security standards, and ISO 9001:2008. OMA’s strategic shareholder members are ICA, Mexico’s largest engineering, procurement, and construction company, and Aéroports de Paris Management, subsidiary of Aéroports de Paris, the second largest European airports operator. OMA is listed on the Mexican Stock Exchange (OMA) and on the NASDAQ Global Select Market (OMAB). For more information, visit


Chief Financial Officer Vicsaly Torres Ruiz +52 (81) 8625 4300 vtorres@oma.aero Investor Relations In Mexico Luis Emmanuel Camacho Thierry +52 (81) 8625 4308 ecamacho@oma.aero Manuel Higinio de Leon Diaz +52 (81) 8625 4334 mdeleon@oma.aero In the United States: Daniel Wilson / Zemi Communications +1 (212) 689 9560 dbmwilson@zemi.com Media Relations: Paola Fernandez +52 (81) 8625 4300 pfernandez@oma.aero

Source:Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte S.A.B. de C.V.