×

30-Year Fixed Mortgage Rates Rise Slightly; Current Rate is 3.55%, According to Zillow Mortgage Rate Ticker

SEATTLE, March 15, 2016 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The 30-year fixed mortgage rate on Zillow® Mortgages is currently 3.55 percent, up two basis points from this time last week. The 30-year fixed mortgage rose early in the week then hovered around the current rate for the rest of the week.

“Mortgage rates increased last week on news of further stimulus from the European Central Bank and talk of an agreement to limit oil output,” said Erin Lantz, vice president of mortgages at Zillow. “This week, any major rate movements will depend on the Fed’s Wednesday statement and any signals for the path of interest rates ahead.”

Zillow’s real-time mortgage rates are based on thousands of custom mortgage quotes submitted daily to anonymous borrowers on the Zillow Mortgages site and reflect the most recent changes in the market. These are not marketing rates, or a weekly survey.

The rate for a 15-year fixed home loan is currently 2.73 percent, while the rate for a 5-1 adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) is 2.90 percent.

Below are current rates for 30-year fixed mortgages by state. Additional states’ rates are available at: http://www.zillow.com/mortgage-rates.

StateCurrent
30-Year
Fixed Rate
(3/15/16)
Last Week’s
30-Year
Fixed Rate
(3/8/16)
Change in
Basis
Points
California Mortgage Rates3.56%3.53%+3
Colorado Mortgage Rates3.54%3.53%+1
Florida Mortgage Rates3.53%3.54%-1
Illinois Mortgage Rates3.56%3.54%+2
Massachusetts Mortgage Rates3.56%3.56%0
New Jersey Mortgage Rates3.55%3.55%0
New York Mortgage Rates3.61%3.58%+3
Pennsylvania Mortgage Rates3.56%3.53%+3
Texas Mortgage Rates3.53%3.50%+3
Washington Mortgage Rates3.55%3.49%+6


About Zillow Mortgages

Zillow Mortgages, operated by Zillow, Inc., is a free, open, and transparent lending marketplace, where borrowers connect with lenders to find loans and get the best mortgage rates. Borrowers anonymously submit loan requests and receive an unlimited number of custom mortgage quotes with real rates directly from thousands of competing lenders. Zillow Mortgages also provides mortgage calculators, mortgage advice, mortgage widgets, and lender directories.

Zillow is a registered trademark of Zillow, Inc.

The Zillow logo is available at http://www.globenewswire.com/newsroom/prs/?pkgid=28924

Media Contact: Catharine Neilson, Zillow press@zillow.com

Source: Zillow Group, Inc.

More From Press Releases