×

QLT Announces Results of Annual General Meeting of Shareholders

VANCOUVER, British Columbia, June 17, 2016 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- QLT Inc. (Nasdaq:QLTI) (TSX:QLT) (“QLT” or the “Company”) announces that, on a vote by ballot, the six incumbent directors of the Company were re-elected at the Company’s annual general meeting held on June 17, 2016 (the “Meeting”).

Detailed results of the vote for the election of directors are as follows:

NomineeVotes For%Votes Withheld%
Jason M. Aryeh27,014,51165.2914,361,83834.71
Dr. Geoffrey F. Cox, Ph.D34,912,44384.386,463,90615.62
Dr. John W. Kozarich, Ph.D27,031,87065.3314,344,47934.67
Jeffrey A. Meckler35,343,60785.426,032,74214.58
Dr. Stephen L. Sabba, M.D.27,018,21165.3014,358,13834.70
John C. Thomas, Jr.28,484,35868.8412,891,99131.16


Final voting results on all matters voted on at the Meeting will be filed on SEDAR at www.sedar.com and on EDGAR at www.sec.gov.

About QLT
QLT is a biotechnology company dedicated to the development and commercialization of innovative ocular products that address the unmet medical needs of patients and clinicians worldwide. We are focused on developing our synthetic retinoid program for the treatment of certain inherited retinal diseases.

QLT’s head office is based in Vancouver, Canada and the Company is publicly traded on NASDAQ Stock Market (symbol: QLTI) and the Toronto Stock Exchange (symbol: QLT). For more information about the Company’s products and developments, please visit our web site at www.qltinc.com.

Certain statements in this press release may constitute “forward-looking statements” of QLT within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and constitute “forward-looking information” within the meaning of applicable Canadian securities laws. Forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to: statements which contain language such as: “assuming,” “prospects,” “goal,” “future,” “projects,” “potential,” “could,” “may,” “believes,” “expects,” “hopes” and “outlook.” Forward-looking statements are predictions only which involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause actual results to be materially different from those expressed in such statements. Many such risks, uncertainties and other factors are taken into account as part of our assumptions underlying these forward-looking statements and include, among others, the following risks, uncertainties and other factors: the effect that QLT’s announcements and actions will have on the market price of our securities; the risk that any transaction pursued by QLT is unsuccessful; QLT’s development plans, timing and results of the clinical development of our synthetic retinoid program; the risk that our assumptions related to continued enrollment trends, efforts and success, and the associated costs of our synthetic retinoid program will prove incorrect; the risk that outcomes for our clinical trials may not be favorable or may be less favorable than interim/preliminary results disclosed and/or previous trials; the possibility that interpretations of data produced by one or more of our clinical trials will vary; the timing, expense and uncertainty associated with the regulatory approval process for products to advance through development stages; risks and uncertainties associated with the safety and effectiveness of our synthetic retinoid program; risks and uncertainties related to the scope, validity, and enforceability of our intellectual property rights and the impact of patents and other intellectual property of third parties; the Company’s future operating results, which are uncertain and likely to fluctuate; currency fluctuations; and general economic conditions and other factors described in detail in QLT’s Annual Report on Form 10-K, Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q and other filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission and Canadian securities regulatory authorities. Forward-looking statements are based on the current expectations of QLT and QLT does not assume any obligation to update such information to reflect later events or developments except as required by law.


QLT Inc. Contacts: Investor Relations/Media Nathan Riggs/ Jeffrey Taufield Kekst 212-512-4800 nathan.riggs@kekst.com jeffrey.taufield@kekst.com Andrea Rabney/ David Pitts Argot Partners 212-600-1902 andrea@argotpartners.com david@argotpartners.com

Source:QLT Inc.