×

Bank Hapoalim Announces Second Quarter 2016 Financial Results

Net Profit totaled NIS 1,117 million

Return on Equity of 13.9%

Cash Dividend Payout of NIS 223 million

TEL AVIV, Israel, Aug. 11, 2016 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Bank Hapoalim (TASE:POLI) (ADR:BKHYY), Israel's leading financial group, today announced financial results for the second quarter ended June 30, 2016.

Second Quarter 2016 Financial Highlights:

  • Net profit totaled NIS 1,117 million compared with a profit of NIS 886 million in the same quarter last year. The increase in profit stemmed mainly from the decrease in provisions for credit losses and from one-time gains from the sale of "Visa Europe" shares and sale of loans.

  • Return on equity reached 13.9% in the second quarter of 2016, compared with 11.6% in the same quarter last year.

  • Cost Income Ratio stood at 57.4% for the second quarter of 2016.

  • Tier 1 Capital Ratio stood at 10.20% on June 30, 2016, compared with 9.63% at December 31, 2015.

  • Total Capital Adequacy Ratio stood at 14.43% on June 30, 2016, compared with 14.36% at December 31, 2015.

  • Quarterly Dividend - The Bank's Board of Directors approved a cash dividend distribution, at a rate of approximately 20% of net profit, in the amount of NIS 223 million from its second quarter 2016 earnings.

Main developments in the financial statements for the second quarter of 2016:

Profit from regular financing activity totaled NIS 2,274 million in the second quarter of 2016, compared with NIS 2,172 million in the same quarter last year.

Net Provision (income) for credit losses in the second quarter of 2016 totaled income of NIS 128 million (0.18%), compared with a provision of NIS 213 million, 0.31%, in the same quarter last year.

Fees and other income totaled NIS 1,319 million in the second quarter of 2016 compared with NIS 1,344 million in the same quarter last year.

Operating and other expenses totaled NIS 2,242 million in the second quarter of 2016 compared with NIS 2,108 million in the same quarter last year.

Cost-Income ratio stood at 57.4% at the end of the second quarter of 2016 compared with 55.2% in the same quarter last year.

Tier 1 Capital Ratio stood at 10.20% on June 30, 2016, compared with 9.63% at December 31, 2015. The Bank continues to optimize its capital base. The Bank completed a re-insurance transaction in respect of Sales Law guarantees, following the date of the Q2 financial statement. This will lead to an increase of approximately 0.27% in the capital ratio in the Q3 financial statement.

Dividend declared - The Bank's Board of Directors declared a dividend with respect to the second quarter 2016 profits, of approximately NIS 223 million, which amounts to about 16.770 agorot per share. The record date is August 23, 2016 and the date of payment is August 31, 2016.

Contribution to the community - The Bank's employees are involved in a varied and extensive range of community-oriented activities that take the form of social involvement, monetary donations, and large-scale volunteer activities. Bank Hapoalim’s community-oriented activity during the first half of 2016 was expressed in a financial value of approximately NIS 24 million.

Developments in Balance Sheet Items:

The consolidated balance sheet as at June 30, 2016 totaled NIS 440.9 billion, compared with NIS 431.6 billion at the end of 2015, an increase of 2.1%.

Net Credit to the public totaled NIS 278.3 billion, compared with NIS 278.5 billion at the end of 2015, a decrease of 0.1%. Lending to retail, small business and commercial customers increased while corporate lending decreased.

Credit to Private Customers in Israel totaled NIS 39.8 billion compared with NIS 39.0 billion at the end of 2015, an increase of 2.2%.

Mortgages in Israel totaled NIS 68.1 billion compared with NIS 66.8 billion at the end of 2015, an increase of 2.0%.

Credit to Small Businesses in Israel totaled NIS 26.7 billion compared with NIS 25.5 billion at the end of 2015, an increase of 4.8%.

Credit to the Commercial segment in Israel totaled NIS 32.1 billion compared with NIS 30.8 billion at the end of 2015, an increase of 4.3%.

Credit to the Corporate segment in Israel totaled NIS 74.5 billion compared with NIS 79.2 billion at the end of 2015, a decrease of 5.9%.

Deposits from the public totaled NIS 327.5 billion compared with NIS 321.7 billion at the end of 2015, an increase of 1.8%.

Shareholders' Equity totaled NIS 34.3 billion as at June 30, 2016, compared with NIS 33.0 billion at the end of 2015, an increase of 4.0%.

Leverage ratio - defined as the ratio of the capital measurement (Tier 1 capital) to the exposure measurement (total of balance sheet exposures, exposures to derivatives and securities financing transactions, and off-balance sheet items), stood at 7.3% compared to the 6% minimum required by the Supervisor of Banks.

Liquidity coverage ratio - defined as the ratio between the supply of "high-quality liquid assets” to the net expected outgoing cash flow in a stress scenario, stood at 113% at the end of the second quarter of 2016 compared to the Supervisor of Banks' requirement of 100% at the end of 2017.

Conference Call Information

Bank Hapoalim will host a conference call as well as a slide presentation webcast on Thursday August 11th, 2016 to review the Second Quarter 2016 financial results at 9:00 a.m. U.S. Eastern Time / 2:00 p.m. UK Time / 4:00 p.m. Israel Time.

To access the call, please dial: 1-888-281-1167 in the U.S. and 1-866-485-2399 in Canada or (972) 3-9180685 for international participants. No password is required. The presentation slides, earnings release and the Second Quarter 2016 financial statements are available at the Bank's website, www.bankhapoalim.com, under Investor Relations, Financial Information.

A replay of the conference call will be available beginning at approximately 11:00 a.m. U.S. Eastern Time / 4:00 p.m. UK Time / 6:00 p.m. Israel Time on Thursday August 11th, 2016 through 11:00 a.m. U.S. Eastern Time / 4:00 p.m. UK Time / 6:00 p.m. Israel Time on Thursday August 18th, 2016 by telephone at (972) 3-9255918 (international).

The webcast replay will also be available by audio playback on the Bank Hapoalim website at www.bankhapoalim.com, under Investor Relations, Financial Information.

About Bank Hapoalim

Bank Hapoalim is Israel's leading financial group. In Israel, the Bank Hapoalim Group has about 240 retail branches, seven regional business centers, a network of 22 business branches and specialized industry relationship managers for major corporate customers.

The Bank Hapoalim Group includes Isracard Ltd, Israel's leading credit card company as well as financial companies involved in investment banking, trust services and portfolio management.

Internationally, Bank Hapoalim operates through branches, subsidiaries and representative offices, in North America, Latin America, Europe, the Far East, and Turkey. In these markets, the Bank is engaged in trade, corporate finance, private banking and retail banking.

Bank Hapoalim is listed on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange. In addition, a Level-1 ADR is traded "over-the-counter" in New York.

For more information about Bank Hapoalim, please visit us online at www.bankhapoalim.com.

Principal Data of the Bank Hapoalim Group (NIS millions)
For the three months ended
June 30, 2016March 31, 2016Dec. 31,
2015
Sept. 30,
2015
June 30,
2015
Profit and Profitability
Net financing profit** 2,586 2,2092,1062,1792,472
Fees and other income 1,319 1,3361,3521,3541,344
Total income 3,905 3,5453,4583,5333,816
Provision (income) for credit losses (128) 4614755213
Operating and other expenses 2,242 2,2022,3112,1832,108
Net profit attributed to shareholders of the Bank 1,117 674586802886
For the six months ended For the year
ended
June 30, 2016
June 30,
2015
Dec. 31,
2015
Net financing profit** 4,795 4,644 8,929
Fees and other income 2,655 2,727 5,433
Total income 7,450 7,371 14,362
Provision (income) for credit losses (82) 273 475
Operating and other expenses 4,444 4,296 8,790
Net profit attributed to shareholders of the Bank 1,791 1,694 3,082
June 30, 2016March 31,
2016
Dec. 31,
2015
Sept.30,
2015
June 30,
2015
Balance Sheet – Principal Data
Total balance sheet440,856434,905431,638422,919416,614
Net credit to the public278,271279,850278,497275,192270,817
Securities67,72066,15462,88461,06456,232
Deposits from the public327,500321,576321,727310,692304,382
Bonds and subordinated notes36,08136,83634,47535,06134,829
Shareholders’ equity34,34233,33633,03232,74132,260
Net total problematic credit risk8,2328,7259,3119,89810,750
Of which: net impaired balance sheet debts3,7454,1344,2654,7805,268


June 30,
2016
March 31,
2016
Dec.31,
2015
Sept. 30,
2015
June 30,
2015
Main Financial Ratios
Net loan to deposit ratio 85.0% 87.0% 86.6% 88.6% 89.0%
Net loan to deposit ratio including bonds and subordinated notes 76.5% 78.1% 78.2% 79.6% 79.8%
Shareholders’ equity ratio to total assets 7.79% 7.67% 7.65% 7.74% 7.74%
Common equity Tier 1 capital ratio to risk-adjusted assets(1) 10.20% 9.74% 9.63% 9.50% 9.42%
Total capital ratio to risk-adjusted assets(1) 14.43% 13.94% 14.36% 14.22% 14.16%
Liquidity coverage ratio*(2) 113.0% 105.0% 99.0% 92.0% 88.0%
Leverage ratio*(1) 7.3% 7.1% 7.1% 7.2% 7.2%
Financing margin from regular activity(3)(4) 2.23% 2.03% 2.03% 2.19% 2.23%
Cost-income ratio 57.4% 62.1% 66.8% 61.8% 55.2%
Total income to assets(5) 3.6% 3.0% 3.3% 3.4% 3.7%
Total expenses to assets(6) 2.1% 1.9% 2.2% 2.1% 2.0%
Provision for credit losses as a percentage of the average recorded balance of credit to the public(3) 0.1% 0.1% 0.2% 0.1% 0.3%
Net return of profit attributed to shareholders of the Bank on equity(3) 13.9% 8.4% 7.3% 10.4% 11.6%
Basic net earnings per share in NIS attributed to shareholders of the Bank 0.84 0.51 0.44 0.60 0.67


For the six months ended For the year
ended
June 30,
2016

June 30,
2015
Dec. 31,
2015
Financing margin from regular activity(3)(4) 2.1% 2.1% 2.1%
Cost-income ratio 59.7% 58.3% 61.2%
Total income to assets(5) 3.4% 3.6% 3.4%
Total expenses to assets(6) 2.0% 2.1% 2.1%
Provision (income) for credit losses as a percentage of the average recorded balance of credit to the public(3) (0.1%) 0.2% 0.2%
Net return of profit attributed to shareholders of the Bank on equity(3) 11.0% 11.0% 9.6%
Basic net earnings per share in NIS attributed to shareholders of the Bank 1.35 1.28 2.32

* Initial implementation as of April 1, 2015.
** Net financing profit includes net interest income and non-interest financing income (expenses).
(1) For additional information, see the section "Capital Adequacy and Leverage" in the Financial Statement.
(2) For additional information, see the section "Liquidity and Financing Risk" in the Financial Statement.
(3) Calculated on an annualized basis.
(4) Financing profit from regular activity divided by total financial assets after allowance for credit losses, net of non-interest bearing balances in respect of credit cards.
(5) Total income divided by average balances of total assets.
(6)Total operating and other expenses, divided by the average balance of total assets.

For further information please contact: Press: Ofra Preuss, Bank’s Spokesperson Tel: +972-3-567-3635; Fax: +972-3-567-3500 spokesperson@mailpoalim.co.il Investors: Effie Werber, Head of Investor Relations Tel. +972-3-567-3440; Fax: +972-3-5676166 effie.werber@mailpoalim.co.il

Source:Bank Hapoalim