×

CWB announces election of directors

EDMONTON, Alberta, April 06, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Canadian Western Bank (TSX:CWB) today announced that all nominees listed in the management proxy circular mailed to shareholders prior to the annual meeting were elected as directors of CWB. Detailed results of the vote for the election of directors held yesterday in Edmonton at CWB’s annual meeting of common shareholders are set out below.


Election of Directors
On a vote by ballot, each of the 12 nominees proposed by management was elected as a director of CWB:

NomineeVotes For% Votes
For
Votes
Withheld
% Votes
Withheld
Albrecht W.A. Bellstedt, Q.C.55,636,62892.664,409,4277.34
Andrew J. Bibby59,718,08599.45327,9700.55
Christopher H. Fowler58,945,87098.171,100,1851.83
Linda M.O. Hohol60,026,98799.9719,0680.03
Robert A. Manning49,986,16283.2510,059,89316.75
Sarah A. Morgan-Silvester60,008,87099.9437,1850.06
Margaret J. Mulligan59,963,91099.8682,1450.14
Robert L. Phillips, Q.C.50,399,28583.939,646,77016.07
Raymond J. Protti59,964,96799.8681,0880.14
Ian M. Reid59,898,42799.77138,7090.23
H. Sanford Riley59,535,85499.15510,2010.85
Alan M. Rowe51,858,35286.368,187,21613.64


About CWB Financial Group
CWB Financial Group (CWB) is a diversified financial services organization serving businesses and individuals across Canada. Operating from its headquarters in Edmonton, Alberta, CWB’s key business lines include full-service business and personal banking offered through 42 CWB branches and online banking services provided by Motive Financial. Highly responsive specialized financing is delivered under the banners of CWB Equipment Financing, National Leasing, CWB Maxium Financial, CWB Franchise Finance and CWB Optimum Mortgage. Trust Services are offered through Canadian Western Trust. Comprehensive wealth management offerings are provided through CWB Wealth Management, which includes the businesses of McLean & Partners Wealth Management and Canadian Western Financial. As a public company on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX), CWB trades under the symbols “CWB” (common shares), “CWB.PR.B” (Series 5 Preferred Shares) and “CWB.PR.C” (Series 7 Preferred Shares). Learn more at www.cwb.com.

For Further Information Contact:
Matt Evans, CFA
Senior AVP, Strategy & Investor Relations
Canadian Western Bank
Phone: (780) 969-8337
E-mail: matt.evans@cwbank.com

Source: Canadian Western Bank