logo

America's Top States for Business 2018

We score all 50 states on more than 60 measures of competitiveness, developed with input from a broad and diverse array of business and policy experts, official government sources, the CNBC Global CFO Council, YPO and the states themselves. States receive points based on their rankings in each metric. Then we separate those metrics into 10 broad categories, weighted based on how frequently each is used as a selling point in state economic development marketing materials. That way, our study ranks the states based on the criteria they use to sell themselves. This year some states were tied. Learn more about our categories and methodology.

Full 2018 Top States coverage

Top States 2018 Overall Ranking Data

State Overall Workforce Infra-structure Cost of Doing Business Economy Quality of Life Technology and Innovation Education Business Friendliness Access to Capital Cost of Living
Texas 1711813193721311
Washington 22313345612321137
Utah 31110232121934121822
Virginia 432034131915651333
Colorado 55293789711171134
Minnesota 61663818355281729
Georgia 7433623221292189
Massachusetts 81424314102118748
North Carolina 992116628113723918
Florida 102783192373616426
Idaho 1129244513354032913
Michigan 11101819163332825154
Tennessee 132751574730338235
Nebraska 14222923711313123315
Ohio 152541324351615371414
Indiana 1640252046283542410
Wisconsin 1722232119242014242524
Iowa 18392463472613153612
Oregon 1919283212181429382045
Arizona 208163910362348112020
South Dakota 20303892716411624527
Pennsylvania 22133725413413731632
Missouri 23411182545221827226
New Hampshire 2419494022526214139
California 25122448112113250149
Wyoming 2622122030204921104720
New York 2732444223144348247
Illinois 282522294230121747425
North Dakota 29301429444422364629
South Carolina 3021351717423126282827
Maryland 316454521261020351644
Vermont 324632352912510334940
Nevada 33378315404750192636
Montana 344532143473924203831
Kansas 35381427482829189407
New Jersey 36184350311618744941
Connecticut 371647464522179261843
Delaware 3814354125392426283835
Oklahoma 39432712324440487353
Arkansas 40431213950474240362
Alabama 413618263748344736308
Kentucky 424971047373639463016
New Mexico 4334172446413744423319
Louisiana 443538740494446412717
Maine 4550482743153822343038
Rhode Island 4515504428273325384342
Hawaii 474840493324231434250
West Virginia 4847451136375041494723
Mississippi 494141224942464345431
Alaska 5033344750254545144946