logo

America's Top States for Business in 2019

To rank CNBC's 2019 America's Top States for Business, we put all 50 states through a rigorous test and graded them based on more than 60 measures of competitiveness in 10 broad categories. Each category is weighted according to how frequently states use them as a selling point in economic development marketing materials. That way, our study ranks the states based on the attributes they use to sell themselves. CNBC's criteria was developed with guidance from a diverse array of business and policy experts and official government sources, along with input from the states themselves. And our metrics are based on publicly available data from a variety of sources. As in years past, some states tied in several categories. Learn more about our categories and methodology here.

Full 2019 Top States coverage

State OVERALL Workforce Economy Infra-structure Cost of Doing Business Quality of Life Education Technology and Innovation Business Friendliness Access to Capital Cost of Living
Virginia111613351711731532
Texas24481937391017312
North Carolina37117213521917619
Utah4183171892021131925
Washington5353932511235938
Georgia61115528252316161011
Minnesota71323939337281731
Nebraska826922515633104117
Colorado982135377177111134
Ohio10173048341113321315
Indiana112917144432304219
Florida121510122924392012430
Tennessee133255174828237236
Massachusetts145184847101314647
Wisconsin152020242026519262523
Iowa1634133210131726243213
North Dakota1724312125494254729
Idaho18422281221473763820
Kansas1921323233521318288
Arizona20212134137472391824
South Dakota2147837221274724527
Oregon221972231163612432345
Missouri2338247843142227224
Michigan24232433273143622165
New Hampshire2583445405132913537
Wyoming2635271515121549244810
New York2729144442137449248
Pennsylvania28313924303291329628
Nevada2948111115284544172736
Illinois301245163433331140522
Maryland31635414627235311446
California32101933501730150149
Montana333740291173439234033
South Carolina3428223024412932352626
Connecticut351543434320818212043
New Jersey361440394511415451241
Alabama373527102249373437306
Delaware3824243138303523333535
Kentucky39404621403136452913
Vermont405044243621527344540
New Mexico4121272426444537443515
Arkansas42393620350414437333
Oklahoma434940171346504615302
Maine4445374732191935294239
West Virginia454433356394250484821
Louisiana4641494213473742393318
Alaska4727384648234941205044
Mississippi48425038642444847421
Hawaii494647494912640424450
Rhode Island5032485044282527403941