×

Avago's Longest Reach 40GbE Proven With Leading Multimode Fiber Cabling Vendors

company logo

SAN JOSE, Calif. and SINGAPORE, March 12, 2013 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Avago Technologies (Nasdaq:AVGO), a leading supplier of analog interface components for wireless, wireline, and industrial applications, today joined the industry's leading fiber infrastructure and cabling vendors to solve significant interconnect challenges in today's ever growing data centers. The joint solutions enable data centers and enterprise networks to seamlessly transition from 10G to 40G Ethernet while warranting a 400m link distance per IEEE 10G Ethernet standards and a 550m link distance with the vendors' optical cabling solutions.

Avago will be showcasing a joint demo of its new 40GbE QSFP+ eSR4 product using multimode fiber cables from Corning Incorporated (NYSE:GLW), Panduit Corp. and Commscope Inc. The demo will be in the Avago Booth #1043 at the OFC/NFOEC 2013 show in Anaheim, California, USA from March 19th to 21st. Attendees will experience first-hand live traffic stream of 40GbE Layer 2 data transmitted over various 550m fiber cables from participating vendors.

"Avago is honored to have collaborated with the industry's leading fiber cabling companies in addressing data center challenges, especially for modern mega data centers that demand higher data rates over an extended link distance," said Philip Gadd, vice president and general manager of the Fiber Optics Product Division at Avago. "Together with our strategic fiber cabling vendors, we are now able to support a link distance beyond 500 meters."

"We have worked closely with the Avago team to test a wide array of our fiber optic cables with their parallel optic transceivers," said Stuart Hoiness, senior vice president, Enterprise Networks for Corning Cable Systems. "We have validated the link distance of our Corning® ClearCurve® OM4 optical fiber up to 550 meters using Avago's 40G QSFP+ eSR4 multimode transceiver."

"With Panduit's Signature Core Fiber Optic Cabling System, the transmission reach has been measured beyond 550 meters using Avago's 40G QSFP+ eSR4 multimode transceiver," said Dennis Renaud, vice president of DataComm Products at Panduit. "We will certify links out to 550m when using Signature Core and Avago's 40G QSFP+ eSR4 modules."

"Link distance is a major challenge for IT managers dealing with data center expansion," said George Brooks, senior vice president of Enterprise Product and Market Management at CommScope. "Now they can reach 550 meters while protecting up to approximately 50% of their investments on fiber cabling infrastructure by deploying our SYSTIMAX® InstaPATCH® 360 fiber solution along with Avago's 40G eSR4 multimode transceiver."

About Avago Technologies

Avago Technologies is a leading designer, developer and global supplier of a broad range of analog, mixed signal and optoelectronics components and subsystems with a focus in III-V compound semiconductor design and processing. Backed by an extensive portfolio of intellectual property including approximately 4,200 patents and pending applications, Avago products serve three primary target markets: wireless communications, wired infrastructure, and industrial and other. Avago has a global employee presence and heritage of technical innovation dating back 50 years to its Hewlett-Packard roots. For more information, visit Avago's website: www.avagotech.com.

Follow Avago on Twitter at http://twitter.com/Avagotech and on Facebook at www.facebook.com/Avagotech.

Avago, Avago Technologies, and the A logo are trademarks of Avago Technologies. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

NOTE TO EDITORS: Please direct reader inquiries to Avago Technologies at +1 800 235 0312, or e-mail us at support@avagotech.com.

The Avago Technologies logo is available at http://www.globenewswire.com/newsroom/prs/?pkgid=14098

CONTACT: Press Contact: Corporate Communications press.relations@avagotech.com Telephone: +1 408 435 4570

Source:Avago Technologies