×

ClariPhy and Sumitomo Electric Demonstrate World's First 100G Coherent CFP Technology at OFC 2013

logo

ANAHEIM, Calif., March 13, 2013 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- ClariPhy Communications, Inc., a leading developer of ultra-high speed systems-on-chips (SoCs) for coherent optical networks, and Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd., a leading global provider of advanced optical solutions, announced today a demonstration of the world's first 100 gigabit per second (100G) coherent CFP technology platform. The demonstration highlights significant breakthroughs in power and size reduction for 100G coherent transmission, with ClariPhy showing the industry's first 28nm CMOS analog to digital converter (ADC) and digital to analog converter (DAC) suitable for 100G and 200G coherent transmission, and Sumitomo Electric showing an indium phosphide (InP) based integrated coherent optical engine. The demonstration comprises real-time transmission as well as capture and detection of coherent signals in both QPSK and 16QAM modulation formats. The combined solution also provides a roadmap to next generation coherent interfaces in CFP2 and smaller form factors.

100G coherent technology is being rapidly adopted by carriers for long-haul dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) networks because of its tremendous advantages in spectral efficiency and reach compared to the previous generation of 10G (non-coherent) systems. However, the high cost, power consumption and size of today's 100G coherent solutions make them unsuitable for use in shorter reach metro networks and inter-datacenter links, where cheap, pluggable 10G DWDM solutions such as XFP and SFP+ dominate. As 10G metro networks become overwhelmed by a surge in bandwidth demand, carriers are calling for a 100G metro solution with the benefits of coherent (high fiber capacity, dispersion tolerance and ROADM compatibility), but in a pluggable form factor at a cost and power per bit that is comparable with or better than 10G. Pluggability also allows reuse of line cards with 100G client CFP interfaces for DWDM transmission and enables operators to scale their metro transport networks to 100G and beyond with "pay as you grow" flexibility. The technology demonstrated by ClariPhy and Sumitomo Electric enables a 100G coherent interface within the 32W budget specified by the CFP multisource agreement (MSA).

"2013 will be the year that Metro 100G solutions are evaluated and selected by leading service providers, and pluggable coherent is near the top of their list according to our service provider surveys. This allows them to extend coherent 100G to vendor platforms without locking themselves into one equipment vendor's coherent solution. ClariPhy and Sumitomo are clearly well positioned to meet a market need," said Andrew Schmitt, Principal Analyst, Optical, Infonetics Research.

The majority of power in a 100G coherent transmission system is consumed by the SoC. A key element in reducing SoC power is migrating from today's generation of 40nm and 65nm solutions to the state of the art 28nm CMOS process, but such migration is gated by the availability of 28nm ADC/DAC technology. ClariPhy has achieved an industry first by sampling 28nm silicon containing a complete ADC and DAC, as well as a phase locked loop (PLL) driven by a standard commercial reference clock source. The ENOB, bandwidth and jitter performance of these 28nm analog blocks meet or exceed all requirements for coherent transmission using 100G QPSK, 100G 16QAM and 200G 16QAM modulations. ClariPhy is integrating these analog blocks into a single coherent SoC with multi-rate (100G, 200G), multi-mode (QPSK, 16QAM) capabilities as well as other best in class features. Combining the power saving features of 28nm CMOS, power efficient design, and a flexible architecture with a high degree of power vs. performance tradeoff capability, ClariPhy's SoC will reduce power dissipation by as much as 65% compared to coherently available ASICs.

By combining their respective power-saving, compact technologies, ClariPhy and Sumitomo Electric will enable the world's first 100G coherent solution in a CFP form factor in 2013 which is the first step on a roadmap of pluggable 100G coherent modules that will include CFP2 and ultimately CFP4 solutions and will drive down cost, power consumption and size similarly to what tunable XFP and SFP+ modules have done for 10G DWDM interfaces. ClariPhy and Sumitomo Electric have collaborated closely in the design of their respective components to optimize power and performance for coherent CFP and CFP2 applications, utilizing the DSP capabilities of ClariPhy's SoC to address the inherent impairments of a pluggable solution such as insertion loss and reflections caused by the CFP2 connector. By optimizing their solution at a system level, the companies will offer OEMs a roadmap of robust pluggable coherent modules that can integrate seamlessly into their systems.

"We are privileged to work with Sumitomo Electric on a 100G coherent roadmap that will have such an important impact on the industry," said Dr. Paul Voois, co-founder and chief strategy officer at ClariPhy. "We share the vision of delivering the game-changing benefits of 100G coherent in the pluggable form factors that have been and will continue to be so successful in optical networking such as CFP, CFP2 and CFP4. With its vertically integrated indium phosphide design and manufacturing capability, and its status as a world leader in optical components, Sumitomo Electric is an ideal partner to work with."

"ClariPhy's proven ability to deliver power-saving coherent SoCs—including successfully resolving the challenge of digital to analog converters in 28 nm CMOS—will enable the world's first coherent CFP modules," said Manabu Yoshimura, General Manager of Technology and Marketing Strategy Department at Sumitomo Electric Device Innovations (SEDI). "ClariPhy provides us with the advanced technology to create an industry roadmap for pluggable 100G coherent modules that will reduce cost, power consumption and size."

ClariPhy and Sumitomo Electric will showcase their 100G coherent demonstration in ClariPhy's private suite at the OFC/NFOEC trade show in Anaheim, California, March 17-21, 2013. Access to the demonstration is by invitation only.

About ClariPhy

ClariPhy Communications, Inc. develops mixed signal, advanced digital signal processing (MXSP) SoCs targeting multi-mode, multi-rate high performance optical network applications at 10, 40, 100, and 200G via the industry's most comprehensive product portfolio. ClariPhy is unique in the industry by offering a "One Stop Shop" approach, with all significant intellectual property (IP) developed in-house, providing ICs to our customers with superior feature sets and accelerated time-to-market (TTM). ClariPhy's LightSpeed SoCs increase capacity and reach while eliminating costly regeneration equipment, simplifying network management and lowering system CAPEX and OPEX costs. ClariPhy's investors include Nokia Siemens Networks, Oclaro, Norwest Venture Partners, Onset Ventures, and Allegis Capital. ClariPhy is headquartered in Irvine, California with offices in Los Altos, California and Cordoba, Argentina.

For more information, please visit www.clariphy.com

The ClariPhy Communications, Inc. logo is available at http://www.globenewswire.com/newsroom/prs/?pkgid=17552

Contact Information for ClariPhy:

Scott Gardner
(408) 250-3334
scott.gardner@clariphy.com

About Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.

Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. produces a wide range of products from optical fibers, cables and components to electronic devices and automotive parts. Through effective research and diversification, Sumitomo Electric has become one of the world's leading companies in the field of information and communications technology. The Company operates in more than 30 countries, employing 190,000 people. Sumitomo Electric reported group net sales of $25 billion for the fiscal year ended March 2012.

http://global-sei.com

Contact Information for SEI:

Hideki Machida
machida-hideki@sei.co.jp

Sumitomo Electric Device Innovations USA:

Effie Favreau
efavreau@sei-device.com

Source:ClariPhy Communications, Inc.