Top States 2010: Overall Rankings

We scored all 50 states—using publicly available data—on 40 different measures of competitiveness. States received points based on their rankings in each metric. Then, we separated those metrics into the ten broad categories, with input from business groups including the National Association of Manufacturers. We weighted the categories based on how frequently each is cited in state economic development marketing materials.

Overall State Cost of Business Workforce Quality of Life Economy Transportation Technology & Innovation Education Business Friendliness Access to Capital Cost of Living
1Texas301629114301978
2Virginia26918111210132927
3Colorado25102836122941535
4North Carolina1533237101126131023
5Massachusetts3923617393114241
6Iowa1201710322916123617
7South Dakota4151142749213405
8 (tie)Minnesota313412511169201915
8 (tie)Utah77523322548103917
10Georgia20335372172817139
11Kansas22132778311118335
12North Dakota1523133204718104017
13Nebraska181821141837228405
14Wyoming1312109245022202727
15Washington33308183552234535
16Tennessee1054936423416351
17Missouri52939297241525209
18Arizona232294123194552534
19New Hampshire34384124727691639
20Pennsylvania404225151664321130
21Indiana94244416221662613
22New Jersey44321428329235447
23Oregon19332233152038281437
24New York5049182222245343
25Oklahoma32241641364025321
26Idaho881839293947222811
27Maryland4336281843810161245
28Florida4113148211335231730
29Wisconsin24462331142112273017
30Illinois3539242912142639617
31South Carolina65454682643303424
32 (tie)Arkansas211432736443339403
32 (tie)California483115181613149149
34Ohio2948383421518382415
35Connecticut47409324017823845
36Montana26281515244418423632
37Vermont423631246404374043
38New Mexico26273421183144452829
39Maine384762541417284039
40Kentucky122546444353739383
41Michigan3241364724735351824
42Delaware3617474544332512032
43Alabama14144840273042324011
44Louisiana21345025303432312224
45Mississippi11214235454649474013
46West Virginia15444024384834504017
47Nevada37193749313750154037
48Hawaii4950122494338423149
49Rhode Island45253349482814482341
50Alaska46452641504145444047