stocks

Mo-mo is back! Momentum names lead Nasdaq rally

Share

After a rough patch last week where investors sold some of the market's hottest stocks, momentum names led a sharp rally in the Nasdaq on Tuesday.

The Nasdaq-100 rose 1.3 percent, led in part by recently battered biotech stocks like Celgene and Gilead.

The index is now within 2.6 percent of its most recent high of 3738.32, hit on March 6.

Ticker Security Name Last %Chg WTD %Chg
ISRGIntuitive Surgical, Inc.496.4713.35%14.13%
ILMNIllumina, Inc.156.695.42%10.34%
ALXNAlexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.159.795.04%6.94%
NVDANVIDIA Corporation18.774.80%4.86%
CELGCelgene Corporation1464.59%4.82%
BIDUBaidu, Inc. Sponsored ADR Class A159.14.49%5.60%
REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.311.653.79%3.85%
GILDGilead Sciences, Inc.73.363.53%7.02%
PCLNpriceline.com Incorporated1229.143.13%3.11%
TRIPTripAdvisor, Inc.93.433.14%3.75%
VRTXVertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated72.893.07%7.51%
WYNNWynn Resorts, Limited228.833.01%5.20%
LINTALiberty Interactive Corporation Class A29.732.96%3.86%
WFMWhole Foods Market, Inc.52.122.77%1.89%
EXPEExpedia, Inc.74.532.80%3.22%
YHOOYahoo! Inc.36.762.41%2.41%
FFIVF5 Networks, Inc.109.142.35%3.80%
BIIBBiogen Idec Inc.312.312.11%6.18%
SNDKSanDisk Corporation83.062.30%3.04%
MNSTMonster Beverage Corporation71.032.28%2.22%
FASTFastenal Company50.372.17%2.84%
GMCRKeurig Green Mountain, Inc.107.822.11%-0.31%
DISHDISH Network Corporation Class A63.532.12%2.80%
NXPINXP Semiconductors NV60.042.09%4.13%

—CNBC's Gina Francolla contributed to this report.