stocks

Momentum names slammed as volatility comes back

Share

Volatility returned to markets this week, with the "fear gauge" spiking, and that caused a number of top momentum stocks to sell off.

Read MoreStocks skid before earnings

Ticker Security Name Price 2-Day % Chg.
FEYEFireEye, Inc.33.84-17.50%
ZUZulily, Inc. Class A33.17-17.40%
SPLKSplunk Inc.46.55-17.30%
DATATableau Software, Inc. Class A61.11-15.30%
PPandora Media, Inc.25.23-14.80%
MBIMBIA Inc.9.5-12.80%
DDD3D Systems Corporation55.62-12.40%
NOWServiceNow, Inc.55.77-12.30%
DALDelta Air Lines, Inc.35.51-11.90%
AALAmerican Airlines Group, Inc.38.66-11.90%
NMBLNimble Storage, Inc.26.86-11.70%
WDAYWorkday, Inc. Class A80.3-11.70%
TWTRTwitter, Inc.37.23-11.50%
SSYSStratasys Ltd.103.26-11.20%
FSLRFirst Solar, Inc.62.85-11.10%
TRMBTrimble Navigation Limited33.27-10.90%
SCTYSolarCity Corp.63.9-10.30%
JOESt. Joe Company23.57-10.10%
TSLATesla Motors, Inc.216.12-9.80%
SGENSeattle Genetics, Inc.35.2-9.80%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc.74.42-9.50%
NNetSuite Inc.81.07-9.50%
UALUnited Continental Holdings, Inc.38.3-9.40%
VEEVVeeva Systems, Inc. Class A23.79-9.20%
INCYIncyte Corporation51.41-9.20%
UPLUltra Petroleum Corp.26.88-8.70%
TDWTidewater Inc.50.92-8.50%
LNKDLinkedIn Corporation Class A157.39-8.40%
CRMsalesforce.com, inc.54.31-8.30%
FBFacebook, Inc. Class A62.47-8.20%
ALKSAlkermes Plc47.57-8.10%

—With reporting by CNBC's Giovanny Moreano