CNBC's fifth annual study once again puts all 50 states to the test, measuring them on 43 different metrics in ten key categories of competitiveness.

Top States 2011: Overall Rankings

We scored all 50 states on 43 measures of competitiveness developed with input from business groups including the National Association of Manufacturers and the Council on Competitiveness. States received points based on their rankings in each metric. Then, we separated those metrics into ten broad categories, weighting the categories based on how frequently they are cited in state economic development marketing materials. That way, our study ranks the states based on the criteria they use to sell themselves.

Overall State Cost of Business Workforce Quality of Life Economy Infrastructure & Transp. Technology & Innovation Education Business Friendliness Access to Capital Cost of Living
1Virginia21122681011621024
2Texas3314321414271845
3North Carolina93334131218111122
4Georgia18438352172216139
5Colorado30772626143061533
6Massachusetts41311015293415241
7Minnesota2336827151610201633
8Utah128141633254642317
9Iowa121185372815113514
10Nebraska17171253135205356
11Kansas2713261619302414287
12Pennsylvania27432919137833731
13(t)North Dakota20249128482393519
13(t)South Dakota71551142492033526
15Indiana8414030212212101415
16Missouri33334299231725228
17New Hampshire37402104529762040
18(t)Florida40231478133526925
18(t)Tennessee1994746524438262
20Washington432613321851431837
21Wyoming341142385018213527
22Illinois24452832662936520
23Ohio550422441513422113
24Arizona3813544101849131836
25Wisconsin13461922222115282723
26New York48492320142136345
27Oregon9332048162037231938
28Oklahoma62237435374224243
29Maryland39383012391011181244
30New Jersey43321642238241646
31Idaho1151638363945223512
32California47292230713650148
32Arkansas11045940443144354
34Michigan2741353610834363118
35Kentucky422463616363236341
36Delaware3119482240322613535
37South Carolina1464249192646293528
38Montana2530157344628463530
39Connecticut4533114443193401747
40Maine264463448409323039
41Alabama16164939243344293511
42Louisiana22255028263433263521
43New Mexico36282425303139462529
44Vermont423732149404343242
45Nevada35184450253750172932
46West Virginia15393813444738493516
47Mississippi31204139324548453510
48Hawaii5047116464240433350
49Alaska4948213474341343549
50Rhode Island46262442492724483543