R&D All-Stars: The CNBC RQ 50

The R&D elite of the market: The CNBC RQ 50

Share

The CNBC RQ 50 is a new ranking of the most innovative companies in the market. From old-guard sectors, including industrials, oil and gas and defense to toy makers and some of Silicon Valley's elite, the R&D cultures within the RQ 50 companies prove that innovation isn't just about spending big, it's about a relentless long-term focus on R&D that optimizes return on innovation to shareholders. Read more about the RQ 50 methodology, created by Anne Marie Knott, professor of strategy at Washington University in St. Louis.

Rank Name 2013 R&amp;D<br> Expense ($M) % of Rev.<br> spent on R&amp;D Projected Rev.<br> Increase ($M)*
1McKesson456.00.33%3,801.4
2Medicines146.921.36%18.2
3USEC 186.114.23%33.6
4Amazon.com6,565.08.82%1,718.0
5Silicon Laboratories157.827.20%11.7
6Salix Pharmaceuticals150.016.06%18.7
7Advanced Micro Devices1,201.022.66%104.9
8SanDisk742.312.03%121.1
9Informatica165.917.49%17.6
10Arris Group425.811.72%66.8
11PMC-Sierra211.041.54%9.2
12Cubist Pharmaceuticals513.048.66%19.2
13 Synaptics144.721.81%12.0
14NewMarket136.65.99%40.1
15Merck & Co7,503.017.04%762.1
16Lam Research683.719.00%59.4
17Activision Blizzard584.012.74%75.3
18First Solar134.34.06%54.3
19 Rovi112.820.96%8.7
20TiVo106.926.32%6.4
21 Harmonic99.921.63%7.3
22OshKosh112.91.47%119.6
23Xerox479.02.23%329.8
24Northrop Grumman507.02.06%378.7
25Riverbed Technology189.718.22%15.8
26Aruba Networks139.723.29%8.9
27Intuitive Surgical167.77.40%33.7
28F5 Networks209.614.15%22
29Dolby Laboratories168.718.55%13.5
30Hasbro207.65.09%58.4
31 Spansion126.813.05%13.8
32ConocoPhillips258.00.47%771.6
33Forest Laboratories**788.321.61%51.7
34Ciena383.418.41%29.1
35Xilinx492.420.67%33.2
36Exxon Mobil1,044.00.27%5,395.8
37Hewlett-Packard3,135.02.79%1,542.9
38B/E Aerospace220.96.34%47.4
39VeriFone Systems173.310.15%23.2
40ResMed120.17.93%20.5
41Google7,952.013.29%800.3
42Salesforce.com623.815.32%54.2
43Exelixis178.8570.44%0.4
44 Altera385.222.23%22.7
45Netflix 378.88.66%57.1
46Microsemi170.617.48%12.7
47Bristol-Myers Squibb3,731.022.77%212.6
48QLogic 147.031.90%6.0
49Dow Chemical1,747.03.06%740.1
50Polaris Industries139.23.69%48.7

* from a 10% Increase in R&D Spending

**Forest Labs acquired by Actavis July 1, 2014

1. McKesson

2. Medicines

3. USEC

4. Amazon.com

5. Silicon Laboratories

6. Salix Pharmaceuticals

7. Advanced Micro Devices

8. SanDisk

9. Informatica

10. Arris Group

11. PMC-Sierra

12. Cubist Pharmaceuticals

13. Synaptics

14. NewMarket

15. Merck

16. Lam Research

17. Activision Blizzard

18. First Solar

19. Rovi

20. TiVo

21. Harmonic

22. Oshkosh

23. Xerox

24. Northrop Grumman

25. Riverbed Technology

26. Aruba Networks

27. Intuitive Surgical

28. F5 Networks

29. Dolby Laboratories

30. Hasbro

31. Spansion

32. ConocoPhillips

33. Forest Laboratories**

34. Ciena

35. Xilinx

36. Exxon Mobil

37. Hewlett-Packard

38. B/E Aerospace

39. VeriFone Systems

40. ResMed

41. Google

42. Salesforce.com

43. Exelixis

44. Altera

45. Netflix

46. Microsemi

47. Bristol-Myers Squibb

48. QLogic

49. Dow Chemical

50. Polaris Industries