Top Stories
Top Stories
Personal Finance

Best and worst states to retire

VIDEO1:0501:05
These are the best and worst places to retire in 2017

Most people are focused on when they will retire. A better question may be where.

With more and more retirees responsible for their own financial security, almost half of Americans said they were "very concerned" or "terrified" that the rising cost of living will affect their retirement plans, according to a survey by insurance provider Allianz Life

To stretch your savings, choosing the right destination once you've stopped working can make or break those lazy-day fantasies.

"When it comes to overall affordability, taxes and inexpensive healthcare are things that could really help stretch that fixed income even further, " said Jill Gonzalez, an analyst with WalletHub, a personal finance site. 

To that end, WalletHub compared the retirement-friendliness of all 50 states and the District of Columbia using criteria such as cost of living, crime rate, tax-friendliness on pensions and Social Security income, number of health care facilities, access to public transportation as well as the number of golf courses and museums – this is retirement after all.

Some of the top spots were no surprise – hello, Florida. Others, like South Dakota and Iowa, were less expected. 

Here are the states that ranked the best for those golden years, according to WalletHub. (And if you are thinking even more outside the box, here are the world's top 10 retirement destinations.)

2017’s Best & Worst States to Retire 170123

Overall Rank State Total Score Affordability Rank Quality of Life Rank Health Care Rank
1Florida69.22,111,24
2Wyoming67.81,425,19
3South Dakota67.06,15,33,2
4Iowa66.26,26,65
5Colorado64.85,27,17,7
6Idaho64.12,14,31,16
7South Carolina64,737,33
8Nevada63.64,69,42
9Delaware63.59,10,40,25
10Wisconsin63.34,33,54
11Pennsylvania63.23,20,432
12Montana63.08,23,24,13
13Arizona63.04,21,16,21
14Missouri61.73,22,18,28
15Michigan61.69,28,12,26
16Washington61.31,31,20,17
17Utah61.25,25,35,18
18Texas61.11,336,44
19Virginia61.08,19,23,31
20Georgia60.55,11,32,41
21Minnesota60.49,45,21
22Maine60.41,37,714
23North Carolina60.27,18,26,37
24New Hampshire60.24,35,19,11
25Ohio59.59,24,22,36
26Oregon59.47,30,30,22
27Kansas58.83,34,14,23
28Oklahoma58.47,12,39,43
29Tennessee58.26,538,47
30Nebraska57.78,40,28,8
31Illinois57.15,32,15,38
32California56.9,42,820
33Louisiana56.74,943,46
34Indiana56.67,29,29,40
35Massachusetts56.58,47,310
36Alabama56.46,247,50
37Maryland55.73,39,21,27
38North Dakota55.09,43,42,6
39West Virginia54.48,13,44,48
40Mississippi54.48,849,51
41New York53.54,46,130
42Arkansas53.45,17,48,45
43Kentucky53.27,16,45,49
44Vermont52.79,48,10,12
45New Mexico52.61,36,41,39
46New Jersey52.55,41,27,35
47Hawaii51.85,50,34,3
48Connecticut51.34,49,13,15
49District of Columbia50.96,44,51,9
50Alaska50.82,38,50,34
51Rhode Island43.84,51,46,29
Related Tags