Entertainment

Best picture Oscar nominees include 'Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,' 'The Irishman,' 'Joker,' '1917'

Key Points
  • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced the nominations for its 92nd annual Academy Awards on Monday.
  • The awards ceremony will take place on Feb. 9 at the Dolby Theater in Los Angeles.
  • Top contenders include "1917," "The Irishman," "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood," "Parasite" and "Marriage Story."
An Oscars winner's envelope is seen in a souvenir store outside the Dolby Theatre before the 91st Academy Awards in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, February 14, 2019.
Lucy Nicholson | Reuters

The Clown Prince of Crime stole the most Oscar nominations Monday.

Leading the pack for the most nominations for the 92nd annual Academy Awards was Todd Phillip's "Joker," which secured 11 nominations for top prizes.

"Once Upon a Time in Hollywood," "1917" and "The Irishman" were close behind with 10 each.

Snubs this year include Jennifer Lopez, who was expected to get a supporting actress nomination, Taron Egerton, who won the Golden Globe for his portrayal of Elton John in "Rocketman," Beyonce Knowles-Carter in the best song category, "Little Women" director Greta Gerwig, as well as "Uncut Gems," which did not receive any nominations.

It was also surprising that Disney's "Frozen II" was left off the best animated feature ballot in favor of Netflix's "Klaus." "Toy Story 4" was nominated in the category alongside Golden Globe winner "Missing Link" and "I Lost My Body."

Unsurprisingly, "Parasite" was nominated for best picture, best international feature and best director, among its six nods. The South Korean film has become beloved by critics and audiences.

VIDEO9:5909:59
The streaming war among media giants is heating up

Barack and Michelle Obama also will be vying for an Oscar, with their documentary "American Factory." The film was the first to be produced by the Obama's production company, Higher Ground, through its partnership with Netflix.

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences award ceremony will take place Feb. 9 at the Dolby Theater in Los Angeles.

Here is the full list of nominees:

Best picture

  • "Ford v. Ferrari"
  • "The Irishman"
  • "Jojo Rabbit"
  • "Joker"
  • "Little Women"
  • "Marriage Story"
  • "1917"
  • "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood"
  • "Parasite"

Achievement in directing

  • Martin Scorsese, "The Irishman"
  • Todd Phillips, "Joker"
  • Sam Mendes, "1917"
  • Quentin Tarantino, "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood"
  • Bong Joon Ho, "Parasite"

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Cynthia Erivo, "Harriet"
  • Scarlett Johansson, "Marriage Story"
  • Saoirse Ronan, "Little Women"
  • Charlize Theron, "Bombshell"
  • Renee Zellweger, "Judy"

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Antonio Banderas, "Pain and Glory"
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood"
  • Adam Driver, "Marriage Story"
  • Joaquin Phoenix, "Joker"
  • Jonathan Pryce, "The Two Popes"

Best original screenplay

  • Rian Johnson, "Knives Out"
  • Noah Baumbach, "Marriage Story"
  • Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns, "1917"
  • Quentin Tarantino, "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood"
  • Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won, "Parasite"

Best adapted screenplay

  • Steven Zaillian, "The Irishman"
  • Taika Waititi, "Jojo Rabbit"
  • Todd Phillips and Scott Silver, "Joker"
  • Greta Gerwig, "Little Women"
  • Anthony McCarten, "The Two Popes"

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (original song)

  • Randy Newman, "I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" from "Toy Story 4"
  • Elton John and Bernie Taupin, "(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" from "Rocketman"
  • Diane Warren, "I'm Standing With You" from "Breakthrough"
  • Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, "Into the Unknown" from "Frozen II"
  • Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo, "Stand Up" from "Harriet"

Best animated feature film

  • "How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World"
  • "I Lost My Body"
  • "Klaus"
  • "Missing Link"
  • "Toy Story 4"

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker, "Bombshell"
  • Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou, "Joker"
  • Jeremy Woodhead, "Judy"
  • Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White, "Maleficent: Mistress of Evil"
  • Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole, "1917"

Achievement in visual effects

  • Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick, "Avengers: Endgame"
  • Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli, "The Irishman"
  • Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman, "The Lion King"
  • Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy, "1917"
  • Robert Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy, "Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker"

Achievement in cinematography

  • Rodrigo Prieto, "The Irishman"
  • Lawrence Sher, "Joker"
  • Jarin Blaschke, "The Lighthouse"
  • Roger Deakins, "1917"
  • Robert Richardson, "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood"

Achievement in film editing

  • Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland, "Ford v. Ferrari"
  • Thelma Schoonmaker, "The Irishman"
  • Tom Eagles, "Jojo Rabbit"
  • Jeff Groth, "Joker"
  • Yang Jinmo, "Parasite"

Achievement in production design

  • Bob Shaw and Regina Graves, "The Irishman"
  • Ra Vincent and Nora Sopkova, "Jojo Rabbit"
  • Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales, "1917"
  • Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh, "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood"
  • Lee Ha Jun and Cho Won-woo, "Parasite"

International feature film

  • Poland, "Corpus Christi"
  • North Macedonia, "Honeyland"
  • France, "Les Miserables"
  • Spain, "Pain and Glory"
  • South Korea, "Parasite"

Best documentary short subject

  • "In the Absence"
  • "Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl)"
  • "Life Overtakes Me"
  • "St. Louis Superman"
  • "Walk Run Cha-Cha"

Best documentary feature

  • "American Factory"
  • "The Cave"
  • "The Edge of Democracy"
  • "For Sama"
  • "Honeyland"

Actor in a supporting role

  • Tom Hanks, "A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood"
  • Anthony Hopkins, "The Two Popes"
  • Al Pacino, "The Irishman"
  • Joe Pesci, "The Irishman"
  • Brad Pitt, "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood"

Best live action short film

  • "Brotherhood"
  • "Nefta Football Club"
  • "The Neighbors' Window"
  • "Saria"
  • "A Sister"

Best animated short film

  • "Dcera"
  • "Hair Love"
  • "Kitbull"
  • "Memorable"
  • "Sister"

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (original score)

  • Hildur Gudnadottir, "Joker"
  • Alexandre Desplat, "Little Women"
  • Randy Newman, "Marriage Story"
  • Thomas Newman, "1917"
  • John Williams, "Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker"

Achievement in sound editing

  • Donald Sylvester, "Ford v. Ferrari"
  • Alan Robert Murray, "Joker"
  • Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate, "1917"
  • Wylie Stateman, "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood"
  • Matthew Wood and David Acord, "Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker"

Achievement in sound mixing

  • Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano, "Ad Astra"
  • Paul Massey, David Giammarco, and Steven A. Morrow, "Ford v. Ferrari"
  • Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, and Tod Maitland, "Joker"
  • Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson, "1917"
  • Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano, "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood"

Achievement in costume design

  • Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson, "The Irishman"
  • Mayes C. Rubeo, "Jojo Rabbit"
  • Mark Bridges, "Joker"
  • Jacqueline Durran, "Little Women"
  • Arianne Phillips, "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood"

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Kathy Bates, "Richard Jewell"
  • Laura Dern, "Marriage Story"
  • Scarlett Johansson, "Jojo Rabbit"
  • Florence Pugh, "Little Women"
  • Margot Robbie, "Bombshell"
VIDEO2:3102:31
Ex-con man says these physical forgeries are making a comeback