Overall Rankings 2012

Overall Ranking

Overall State Cost of Business Workforce Quality of Life Economy Infrastructure & Transp. Technology & Innovation Education Business Friendliness Access to Capital Cost of Living
1Texas28735512261283
2Utah1191078244510136
3Virginia32816103314133920
4North Carolina21326311191381821
5North Dakota16105215471944328
6Nebraska131913919341863211
7South Dakota31471227462214830
8Colorado405833238278433
9Georgia141363031734152016
10Wyoming102091264811203527
11Minnesota253151621811231535
12Iowa537193312830102819
13Idaho75222323384812329
14Indiana162640111823255377
15Kansas3518241463021162510
16Tennessee27114812425416292
17Wisconsin1543143462010272723
18Oregon23341737161540171338
19New Hampshire35441344626821940
20Arkansas211432031412832405
21Washington372115453651336336
22Arizona342324492149142234
23Oklahoma421371737323722351
24Montana7471818143916414231
25Ohio6494431101623371715
26Illinois2632314516417461118
27Missouri12383729202120253714
28Massachusetts49321121457329141
29Florida3933047111142272425
30Pennsylvania41483326355730632
31Maryland422429244310924743
32South Carolina22154125212646353024
33Michigan29383428251238342112
34New York47412822391150547
35Maine194544242356214639
36 (tie)New Mexico31252415133246472629
36 (tie)Kentucky129453822313541454
38Alabama2026476293543304113
39Vermont384132748434252342
40California482320433033343146
41New Jersey4328203941134481145
42Louisiana9165036402835404317
43Delaware32364919274031193037
44Connecticut4640124043182331548
45Nevada3013465054450183422
46Mississippi1817414834424444488
47Alaska4430264375032394849
48West Virginia2450397474929444626
49Hawaii5035241494539373950
50Rhode Island45462349503723491044