logo

America's Top States for Business 2016

We score all 50 states on more than 60 measures of competitiveness, developed with input from a broad and diverse array of business and policy experts, official government sources, the CNBC Global CFO Council and the states themselves. States receive points based on their rankings in each metric. Then we separate those metrics into 10 broad categories, weighted based on how frequently each is used as a selling point in state economic development marketing materials. That way, our study ranks the states based on the criteria they use to sell themselves. This year some states were tied. Learn more about our categories and methodology.

Full 2016 Top States coverage

VIEW RANKINGS: Data Table | Chart | Maps

Overall State Workforce Cost of Doing Business Infra-structure Economy Quality of Life Technology and Innovation Education Business Friendliness Cost of Living Access to Capital
1Utah1219133131623102224
2Texas8232137104018217
3Colorado137292128259328
4Minnesota1535517292272721
5North Carolina91830113072815182
6Washington11303968124303710
7Michigan29122773261930104
8Georgia7314937133314176
9Iowa372